Cognition and verbalisation of Bengali speakers: an intermediate language study based on a consideration of motion event description
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2023)
University of Miyazaki (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Kiyoko  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 講師 (90812537)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベンガル語 / 認知 / 移動表現 / 類型論 / 言語産出実験 / 中間言語研究 / 外国語教育 / 日本語教育 / 中間言語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ベンガル語話者がどのように世界を認知し言語化するのかを調査します。
調査では「走る」「飛ぶ」「行く」のような、移動の表現を取り上げ、映像を見て描写してもらう実験を、対象者の母語(ベンガル語)と学習言語(日本語および英語)について行います。
さらに、そこで得られたデータを、それぞれの母語話者の言語表現や他の言語を母語にもつ日本語や英語の学習者の言語表現とも比較分析し、母語の影響や学習上の困難などの特徴について解明し、学習者の特性に合った教材作成等、日本語教育などの外国語教育への還元を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how Bengali speakers perceive and verbalize the world.
In particular, we studied motion events such as running and flying. For example, what is expressed in English “run into the room” is said in Japanese as “enter the room by running”. In Japanese, ‘go’ and ‘come’ are also often used together, and from this perspective, Bengali is often thought to be of the Japanese type, but the results of the video-based experiment showed that it is of the English type. However, the fact that the feature of expressing the manner of motion in verbs, as in English, was also not so common, revealed a fact that throws a wrench into the conventional way of classifying languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、移動表現における、日本語との類似点、相違点が明らかになったことで、日本語教育への応用が考えられます。現状では日本語の教科書の多くは、英語との対照に基づく研究の成果を出発点に書かれたものですが、本研究を応用することで、ベンガル語話者を対象とした教材を作成するなど、学習者が、より容易に日本語を習得することができる環境づくりの杖柱となります。
外国語教育全体へと視野を広げた場合には、学習対象の言語だけでなく、学習者の母語の研究の重要性もアピールすることができる。