Improvements of foreign language comprehension via pupil dilation: overlearning and spaced repetition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Mikio  成城大学, 文芸学部, 名誉教授 (60259182)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords瞳孔径拡張 / 脳内音声処理 / ミスマッチ成分 / 子音分別能力 / 母音分別能力 / 母音 / 音声分別能力 / 過剰学習 / 間隔反復 / 外国語理解力 / 脳波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は瞳孔径拡張と脳波という心理生理学的要素と学習効果との関連を扱う日本で初めての研究である。本実験計画は瞳孔径を拡大させ、mismatch成分情報に基づく視覚訓練をさせて、無意識的に文法や語彙を学 習できる方法を検証する点で先駆的である。更に学習後30分後に再学習させる「過剰学習」と学習習熟度に応じて復習間隔を次第に大きく「間隔反復法」を組み合わせる研究を行う。文法と単語の学習効果が1週間で現れ、1年後もその言語記憶が維持される過程を探求する複合的な研究は、世界にも先端的なプロジェクトと言える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have found that comprehension abilities for Japanese learners of English were promoted by pupil dilation (one of the indexes in psychobiological measurements). Instead of using conscious phonetic training that lasts for a long period of time, I suggest that pupil dilation during foreign language comprehension may be an effective method. Results demonstrated that pupil dilation improved scores of English vowel pair tests and consonant pair tests. Furthermore, I discovered that a mixed method of overlearning and spaced interval was an effective instructional strategy, as well as shortening intervals between reviews for low language proficiency learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
瞳孔径拡張が半無意識的に日本人英語学習者が苦手とする母音と子音の識別能力を上達させるたことが判明した。教育現場で瞳孔径拡張トレーニングを導入する意義があることが明らかになった。更に過剰学習と間隔反復を組み合わせる復習方法を現場で導入し、特に低い学習習熟度の学習者には復習間隔を短くする指導法を実践させるのが適切である。音声教育に瞳孔径拡張の手法を取り入れるのは社会的に意義深い。T/Fテストという長時間を要する音声訓練方法を継続するのではなく、聴覚時に超小さな円から超巨大な円を見ることにより生じる瞳孔径拡張が成績向上につながるという本結果は外国語教育のみならず教育全般で重要な教育的な指摘と言える。