A corpus-based study of English modal verbs and adverbs for pedagogical purposes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Kazuko  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (20350499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 正博  岡山理科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90279042)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語法助動詞 / 英語法副詞 / 学習者コーパス / コーパス言語学 / 言語教育のための英文法 / 学習指導要領 / 学習英文法 / アカデミックライティング
Outline of Research at the Start
助動詞や副詞などのモダリティ表現(可能性や必然性などについて話し手、書き手の心的態度を表す言語表現)は、コミュニケーション活動において重要な役割を果たす。しかしながら、モダリティ表現を習得して、それらを言語の使用目的や状況に合わせて適切に使用することは、EFL/ESL学習者には、非常に難しいとされる。本研究では、大規模英語母語話者コーパスと学習者コーパスの分析に基づき、日本人英語学習者の確信度や丁寧さを表す助動詞と副詞の使用傾向を調査し、平成30年告示の新高等学校学習指導要領の記述も参照しながら、助動詞や副詞を用いて効果的なコミュニケーションを図るための指導内容を提案することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modal verbs and adverbs play an important role in expressing the speaker’s or writer’s attitude towards things, but it is difficult for EFL/ESL learners to use them appropriately for the purposes and situations of language use. This study investigated the characteristics of Japanese EFL learners’ use of modal verbs and adverbs to express the degree of certainty or to soften their assertions. Based on our findings from the analysis of general English corpora and learners’ corpora, we have pointed out the influence of students’ L1 and teaching materials on their language use. Suggestions have been made for improving the teaching content and developing teaching materials so that learners can deepen their understanding of the use of modal verbs and adverbs and use these modal expressions according to differences in formality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外において、学習者の助動詞や副詞の使用についてのコーパス基盤型研究の結果に基づく指導内容の提示や教材開発への提案が期待されている。本研究において、一般英語コーパスと学習者コーパスの分析に基づき、日本人英語学習者の確信度や丁寧さを表す助動詞と副詞の使用の特徴をつかみ、指導内容と教材の改善点を提示したことは、英語教育、そしてグローバル社会に生きていく日本人英語学習者の実践的コミュケーション能力向上のために貢献するものと考える。