Study on Intercultural Ability in Education of Portuguese as a Heritage Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies (2020-2022)
Kanagawa University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Haino Sumiko  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30747001)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords継承ポルトガル語教育 / 異文化間能力 / 在外ブラジル人 / 継承語の資産性 / 在日ブラジル人 / 在日ブラジル人女性 / 継承ポルトガル語 / 日系ブラジル人 / 継承日本語 / 母語継承語教育 / ブラジリアン・ディアスポラ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では複言語・複文化環境で育つ子どもたちの継承語(海外移住者の親が子どもに伝える自らの母語)教育において、子どもたちの「異文化間能力」(自らおかれたマイノリティ性を肯定的に捉えて生きる力)がどのように形成されていくのかを問う。
継承語教育が進んでいる欧米在住ブラジル人移住者の継承ポルトガル語教育と比較しつつ、継承語の重要性が十分認識されていない日本において「外国につながる子ども」の多数を占めるブラジル人の子どもたちへの継承語教育を検証することで、多文化化・多国籍化が進む日本における在日外国人第二世代への継承語教育を通したエンパワーメントに貢献する研究の蓄積を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of clarifying the influence of heritage languages on the formation of intercultural competence of minority children, I attempted to compare the Portugues as a heritage language(PHL) education of children with Brazilian roots in Japan and Europe.
In Europe, the maintenance of PHL as part of the language repertoire is socially encouraged. In Japan, on the other hand, the heritage language and culture of immigrants are not socially valued, and children do not perceive their roots in a positive light. Brazilian immigrant PHL teachers in Japan are making efforts to connect children to Japanese schools and Japanese society by communicating the value of their roots through PHL education. Heritage language education is also a tool for "connecting with the main society". It was also suggested that self-esteem is the foundation of intercultural competence for minorities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、欧米に比べて移民の継承言語文化の社会的価値が十分認識されていないため、その教育の当事者性は移民自身に限定される傾向が強い。このような状況において、本研究では、継承語教室で活動する地域の日本人ボランティアが、この活動を通して外国人住民の現状を知ったり、ブラジルやポルトガル語の知識を持つことで地域のブラジル人コミュニティにつながるなど、移民の継承語教育が地域住民の異文化間能力形成にも寄与してことがわかった。
この結果から、移民の継承言語文化が外国人住民と地域住民両者の社会的資産であることが明らかとなり、移民の継承言語文化教育の当事者性を拡大する可能性が開かれた。