Project/Area Number |
19K00810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 知識拡張 / 語彙ネットワーク / 第二言語 / 語義ネットワーク / 多義語 / ネットワーク / 創発 / 意味ネットワーク / 複雑系 / 波及 / 類義語 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の第二言語習得研究では、学習者が入力の形式的特徴に気づくことや、個々の用例から構造的なパターンを抽出することの重要性が強調されている。しかし、言語発達を真に複雑で適応的な現象と見るなら、入力情報が既存の知識に働きかけることで、入手された情報の範囲を超えた新たな知識が生み出される可能性が考慮されなければならない。本研究では英語における動詞の多義構造と類義語の分布に関してそのような事実が確認されるかどうかを検証する。第二言語知識の創発的な性格の一端が示されることは、有機的で豊かな言語経験の提供を重視する指導方法論の普及にもつながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recognising the complex nature of the lexical network, this study aimed to demonstrate an aspect of knowledge extension observed in the development of lexical knowledge in a second language. An experiment was conducted to examine the impact of exposing learners to a new usage sample of the polysemous verb 'run' on the overall representation of the word in the learner's mind. It was extrapolated that the same argument can be made for adjusting the semantic boundaries between near-synonymous words. Based on the discussions, the study underscored the emergent nature of the second language lexical development. On the practical side, it advocated for incorporating referential communication tasks in second language classrooms to facilitate the organic reconstruction of learner knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第二言語発達において学習者に与えられる入力の範囲を超えた自発的な知識の拡張とそれに伴うシステムの調整が起きるという認識は、学習可能性の議論における「証拠」概念の拡大を促す。実践的な観点からは、第二言語発達の創発的で非線形的な性格を前提に、参照的なコミュニケーション課題が言語指導において学習者の知識の有機的な統合と拡大を促すために有効であることが理解され、その積極的な利用につながることを期待できる。