The development of syntactic knowledge in Japanese EFL elementary school students: A longitudinal study using elicited imitation tasks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2023)
College of Nagoya Women's University (2020-2022)
Aichi University of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Akiko  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30758602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村尾 玲美  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (80454122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小学校英語 / 文構造の知識 / 模倣発話タスク / 音韻的作動記憶 / 定型パターン / 語彙サイズ / 英語スピーキングタスク / パフォーマンス評価 / 文法性判断課題 / 定型表現 / メタ言語知識 / ワーキングメモリ / 統語発達 / 音韻的短期記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,小学生の英語の文構造に関する知識について,模倣発話タスクを使って長期的に調査し,処理可能性理論という第二言語習得理論の統語発達の枠組みで,定型表現の知識との関連性に着目しながら,その発達過程を明らかにすることである。模倣発話タスクとは英文を聞かせて口頭再生させるタスクで,実験文を調整することにより,言語産出能力が未熟な学習者が無意識的に持っているかもしれない文法知識や定型表現の知識をも測定することが可能である。模倣発話タスクの結果に影響を与える可能性のある英語語彙サイズと音韻的短期記憶も並行して測定することにより,模倣発話が学習者の言語知識を反映しているかどうかの検証も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the introduction of foreign language (English) as a formal subject for Grades 5 and 6 students in Japan, acquiring language knowledge and skills such as English sentence structure and vocabulary has become one of the goals. This study proposed an Elicited Imitation Task as a method to measure young learners’ knowledge of sentence structure. The study also longitudinally investigated the development from Grades 4 to 5 (Group A) and from Grades 5 to 6 (Group B), yielding the following main findings. First, elementary school students perform imitation utterances based on their knowledge of vocabulary and the linear order of words rather than syntactic knowledge. Second, performance on the imitation task can measure the integration of grammatical knowledge and vocabulary knowledge while controlling for the influence of working memory. Third, grammatical knowledge, vocabulary knowledge, and imitation performance slowly but steadily improved in classroom foreign language learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年度より小学校高学年で教科としての外国語(英語)が新設され、社会的にも英語教育の領域においても関心が高まっているが、言語習得の観点からの実証研究は少なく、とりわけ小学生が持つ文法知識に関する研究は文法性判断課題を用いた限定的なものであった。本研究で提案する模倣発話タスクは、文中における具体的な箇所の成否が明確になるため詳細な分析が可能であり、教育実践への応用も期待できる。また、本研究で明らかにした、小学生の文構造や語彙に関する知識に関する実証研究の結果は、より円滑で効率の良い小中接続を検討するうえでの基礎的データとなる。