Construction of French Didactics related to English, based on purposes and situations of foreign language education in English-speaking countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Noriko  甲南大学, 全学共通教育センター, 教授 (70299064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 教行  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30313498)
大木 充  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (60129947)
國枝 孝弘  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (70286623)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフランス語教育 / フランス語教授法 / 複言語教育 / 英語圏の外国語教育 / 英語の知識の応用 / French Didactics / 英語の知識の活用 / 発言力を高める教材の構築 / 英語圏における外国語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
急速なグローバル化の中で、外国語運用能力の向上、積極的に外国語で発言する姿勢の養成が大学教育に求められている。来日する他国の人々に対して、英語、そのほかの言語で応対し、異なる言語文化圏の人々と協調して共生できる若者の育成が必須である。小学校での早期英語教育が実施され、日本の若者の英語運用能力は今後、伸長するだろう。
そこで、学習者が第一外国語として長年学習してきた英語の知識や英語運用能力と連携しうる「フランス語教授法」を構築する。英語圏における外国語教育の目的・現状を調査・分析し、学習者の発言力が高まるような手法を取り入れ、授業で使えるフランス語の教材を試作後、その有効性も検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the purposes and current status of foreign language teaching in English-speaking countries, and then to construct a French teaching method with English as a clue. We participated in academic conferences in English-speaking countries, interviewed local French teachers, and organized several international research conferences. We conducted a "Questionnaire on the Construction of a French Teaching Method that can be linked with Learners' Knowledge of English" for French teachers in Japan. We created a website for learners on "French teaching methods that can be linked to English" (Francais et Anglais - Comparons ces deux langues), contrasting French and English texts and explaining similarities and differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、日本の大学では第2外国語として学ぶフランス語を、英語と関連づける方法は推奨されてこなかった。だが、グローバル化が進み、学習者の英語の知識や英語運用能力と連携する「フランス語教授法」を構築する必要性があると感じている。「複言語教育」という観点からも、学習者が複数の言語でコミュニケーションを行い、隣接言語の相互理解を通じた「複文化教育」も求められる。フランス語教員約100人へのアンケートをもとに、学習者向けの「英語と連携するフランス語教授法」のサイト( Francais et Anglais - Comparons ces deux langues )を構築したので、今後、充実させる。