The Development, Implementation, and Demonstration Research on an Elementary English Teaching Material Applying the Language Acquisition Principles from Cognitive Linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai College
Principal Investigator
Nakano Kenichiro  関西外国語大学短期大学部, 英米語学科, 教授 (10780405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒川 愛子  帝塚山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50821526)
山梨 正明  関西外国語大学, 国際文化研究所, 教授 (80107086)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英語教育(小・中・高等学校) / コンピュータ・プログラム / 認知言語学 / TPR / ICT / 脳科学 / 身体性 / 英語教育 / 認知言語学・認知言語類型論 / AI / 小学校英語教育 / コンピュータ / 外国語習得 / コンピュータプログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは身体性を介在に, また, 共同注視というコミュニケーション様態を基盤に母語を習得して行くことが, 近年の認知言語学の研究により明らかになってきている。本研究においては, この母語習得に関わる知見を外国語教育分野におけるコンピュータ・プログラムとして具現化し, それを全国レベルで言語習得効果を保証できる英語教育教材及びシステムとして開発して行くことを目的としている。併せて, その英語教育コンピュータ・プログラム及びシステムの使用から得られる外国語学習者の言語習得データの分析から, ヒトが言語を習得する際の認知メカニズムの解明を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In “The Development, Implementation, and Demonstration Research on an Elementary English Teaching Material Applying the Language Acquisition Principles from Cognitive Linguistics,”an English Learning Computer Program (commonly known as “Fukurou-sensei”) was implemented by the IT company Ferix in Tokyo. The program implementation was based on the script embodying the language acquisition process elucidated by a principal researcher, Kenichiro Nakano. The program is currently available for free at https://foreign-language-omni-system.web.app/. English learning through this program is such that English can be learned and acquired as it is, and the verification research related to its demonstration is being continued mainly by a co-researcher, Aiko Kurokawa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発された「英語学習コンピュータ・プログラム(通称「ふくろう先生」)」には、研究費用の不足からAIによる学習進捗状況及び理解度を解析する機能を持たすことは叶わなかった。しかし今後、この機能を搭載することで、学習者が外国語を学習する際の、音韻・文字・文法等の脳内処理に関わる種々のデータが得られることになる。またそれを分析することで、人間がどのような学習プロセスを介して言語を習得して行くのかの検証を深めることが可能となる。さらに、学習者一人ひとりに最適化された外国語学習の在り方を提供することも可能になる。本研究は上記学際研究プロジェクトの、最初の段階が具体化されたものである。