Development of a System to Support the Selection of Foreign Language Expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Miho  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (60579853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 円谷 友英  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10346702)
クラウス マヌエル・フィリップ  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (20788319)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国語作文 / ドイツ語 / 表現の選択 / 添削作業 / ドイツ語作文 / 学習者コーパス / 添削者コーパス / 表現選択の類似性と相違性 / 表現の多様性 / デジタル翻訳ツール / 表現の選択傾向 / テキストジャンル / テキスト生成 / 学習者の表現選択の傾向 / テキストの近似性 / 表現選択の類似性
Outline of Research at the Start
外国語の作文学習の過程において,指導者による「添削」は重要な作業過程のひとつである。添削の際,指導者は「適正な添削」の加減に戸惑うことが多い。学習者もまた「添削の結果」全てに納得することは難しい。本研究では,指導者と学習者の間に生じるこうした「添削の問題」を解消するため,言語データの分析によって,日本人ドイツ語学習者のドイツ語表現の選択傾向を明らかにしていく。分析データを基に,順位付けを行い,複数の表現例を提案できる「表現選択支援システム」を構築する。このシステムを利用して効率的な添削作業または効率的なドイツ語学習をサポートすることを最終的な目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A corpus of Japanese learners of German and a corpus of corrected texts were created to identify trends in the vocabulary and expressions that Japanese learners of German select when writing German. We also investigated how native speakers of German and Japanese teachers of German correct these texts and the similarities and differences in the correction process. The results of this research will be compiled in the future as a guide to text writing and a collection of German expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語で作文をおこなう際の添削や作文指導における問題点について,外国語教育,とりわけ英語以外の外国語やその学習現場において,あまり議論されてこなかった。本研究では,添削という作業が,学習者にどのような影響を与えるか,また,指導者や添削者がどのような姿勢で,添削という作業に向き合うべきか,を問題意識として掲げ,言語を質的・量的な側面から分析することで,その実態を明らかにすることができた。潜在的にしか意識されてこなかった,外国語でテキストを書くことの難しさ,その指導や添削の困難さを研究を通して顕在化させたことは,学術的かつ社会的な意義があるといえる。