Ethical Training for Legal Interpreters in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2020-2021)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Mouri Masako  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (20636948)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords司法通訳人 / 通訳人認証制度 / 通訳人訓練制度 / 通訳人と倫理制度 / 通訳人と倫理 / 言語教育 / 倫理教育 / 認証制度設計
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では外国人が事件(民事・刑事)に関係した場合、法的機関においては事案を問わず必ず通訳人が専任されなければならない。しかし、日本では司法通訳人の言語観、言語・倫理教育、その他司法機関で求められる通訳人に必要と思われる公式教育は日本には存在せず司法通訳人教育としては不十分である。この点を鑑み、本研究では海外先進国の先例を研究し、言語観および倫理観も意識した日本で統一された通訳人のための教育内容および教本を構築・提示し、海外と比肩出来るような内容を構築するものである。本研究は平成30年度までの「異文化コミュニケーターとしての司法通訳人の役割論と制度設計」(基盤研究C)の継続発展的研究となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the COVID-19 pandemic gave a huge influence on research activities, which stopped overseas research and field research from the year 2020. The pandemic also stopped overseas visitors and criminals, leading to the drastic decrease of incidents involved foreign nationals. Therefore, this gave an impact on trials and criminal investigation within Japan, and it was almost impossible to do research as well. Then, the actual data collection and interview were done in the year 2019 only and this made possible to wrap up the research and author several papers and publication of a book. In addition, authoring several papers and conference presentations were another fruitful result, leading to a research award from the Japanese Association for Studies in English Communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウィルス感染症拡大により、当初想定していたような調査やインタビューが実施できなかったのは大きな損失であった。しかし、収集した文献研究を進め、過去のデータを整理するなど、これまでの研究成果をまとめることに集中する時間とし、2022年3月にはこれまでの法廷談話分析、通訳人倫理、通訳人教育に関する業績をまとめた『法廷通訳翻訳における言語等価性維持の可能性―現場から問う司法通訳翻訳人の役割と立場―』を出版出来たのは大きな成果である。また、学会発表や論文執筆によって、LGBTQや第二言語・第三言語話者を取り上げることが出来たのも大きな成果である。