Project/Area Number |
19K00830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 動機減退 / 教師要因 / 動機づけ / 英語学習 / 英語教員養成 / 英語教育 / 動機付け / 計量テキスト分析 / 外国語学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
英語学習におけるこれまでの動機づけ研究では,教師がどのように学習者の行動や思考の変容を促すかという点に主眼が置かれており,教師自身が有する種々の要因が学習者の動機づけに与える影響は十分に考慮されてこなかった。 本研究の第一の目的は,各種調査を通してどのような教師要因が学習者の動機づけの高揚または減退に寄与するのかを明らかにすることである。第二の目的は,教師要因の観点から教員養成課程の学生及び現職教員向けの省察ツールを開発し,自らの教育実践を省みる支援を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aims of the present research project were to investigate how teacher factors affect learners’ motivation to learn English through quantitative text analysis, and to explore how the findings can be applied to prospective and in-service teacher trainings. A series of specific teacher factors such as the quality of explanations, pace of instruction and teachers’ pronunciation were identified through the research. Based on the findings, it was shown that having a class about demotivating teacher factors, which are usually not fully treated in English teacher training programs, will raise prospective teachers’ awareness of the importance of those factors. Finally, a class evaluation form based on the findings of the project was developed in order to encourage teachers to reflect upon their instructions in light of demotivating teacher factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して,教師のどのような言動が学習者の英語学習への動機づけを減退させるのかについて具体的に明らかにすることができた。また,研究を通して得られた知見を英語教員養成課程受講生向けの授業で扱うことにより,将来英語教師を目指す学生にとって有益な視点を提供することができることが示唆された。本研究で作成した授業評価シートを活用することにより,動機減退を引き起こす教師要因の視点から教師が自身の授業実践を振り返り,改善を図ることが可能となる。動機減退という現象は英語教育学の中で近年注目を浴びている分野であるが,その知見を活用することでわが国の英語教育の改善に資することが示された。