Effects of vervalization of noticing on acquisition of pragmatic routines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Osuka Naoko  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (40514162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords明示的語用論指導 / Pragmatic Routines / 気づき / 語用論的能力 / 言語化 / pragmatic routines / 気づきの言語化 / 明示的な語用論指導 / 口頭談話完成タスク / noticing / vevalization / pragmatics / speech acts
Outline of Research at the Start
Pragmatic routinesの習得は語用論的能力の発達にとって重要であるが、一方で、第二言語学習者にとっては習得が難しいことも明らかになっている。そこで、学習者のpragmatic routinesの習得を促進するためには、何らかの指導や足場かけが必要と考えられる。本研究では、まず学習者が口頭による談話完成タスクを行ない、その後に母語話者によるモデル発話を音声および文字で提示して、表現の違いで気づいたことを筆記させる。そして、このような「気づき」の言語化がpragmatic routinesの習得に、短期的および長期的にどのような効果を及ぼすかを探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the results of the pilot study indicated that “noticing the gap” task is considerably effective in the acquisition of Pragmatic Routines (PRs). However, it has also revealed that verbalization of noticing does not affect acquisition. Learners do not verbalize all of their noticing, and their verbalization of noticing does not necessarily lead to production of PRs. Second, in the main study, explicit pragmatic instruction, including “noticing the gap” task, meta-pragmatic explanations, and production practice, was conducted. The results of the post-test showed that this kind of explicit instruction is highly effective for mastering PRs. The results of the delayed-post-test, which was conducted one month later, showed that the effects were maintained. These results suggest that explicit pragmatic instruction, including noticing task, has short-term and medium-term positive effects on learners’ PR acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Pragmatic Routinesの習得は語用論的能力を伸ばす上で重要だが、習得は容易でないことが先行研究で指摘されている。また留学などで対象言語に触れても、自然に習得することは難しいこともわかっている。そこで、本研究では、気づきを言語化するタスクがPR習得に効果的ではないかと考え、調査を実施した。その結果、気づきのタスク自体には効果があるが、言語化の有無では差がない事がわかった。一方で、気づきのタスクを含む明示的な語用論指導を包括的に行ったところ、PR習得に大きな効果が見られた。この結果は、明示的な語用論指導の重要性を示し、英語教育に語用論的指導をもっと取り入れるべきであることを示唆する。