| Project/Area Number |
19K00842
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Seisen University. (2020-2022) Saitama Women's Junior College (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Yasuko 清泉女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (40364830)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澤海 崇文 流通経済大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60763349)
伊藤 武彦 和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (60176344)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 韓国語学習者 / 動機づけ / 異文化理解 / ビデオ研究 / 混合研究法 / 海外留学 / 振り返り / 円卓シネマ / 外国語学習 / 混合法研究 / ビデオ映像 / 韓国語学習 / 日本人学習者 / スピーチ / 韓国語教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでの国内における韓国語学習に関する研究では、言語学的な観点から日本語と韓国語の比較研究などが中心に実施されてきた。一方で、学習者のコミュニケーション能力に関する研究はあまり重視されてこなかった。本研究では学習者の言語スキルに焦点を当て、韓国語学習者のスピーチ形式によるスピーキング・パフォーマンスに着目する。短大における韓国語学習者のスピーチ発表を縦断的にビデオ撮影し、韓国語学習の成果を可視的に検証する。また、韓国語コースのプログラム評価を実施し、コミュニケーション能力の育成を目指した授業構成を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study originally sought to visualize the outcome of speech performances by Japanese learners of Korean as a foreign language and examine the course content aimed at developing communication skills after evaluating the Korean language program. However, as it was necessary to change the schedule halfway through, our research plan changed, and we instead investigated Japanese learners’ motivation and attitude toward Korean learning. Participants were female students in the Korean program at a two-year college. Instruments included open-ended questions, rating scales, and interviews. Findings revealed that learners started language learning of their own accord, experienced intercultural contact through media, and eventually had difficulty continuing their Korean studies once they became demotivated to maintain their interest in the language.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究成果の学術的意義は次の3点である。(1)映画鑑賞と対話が、韓国語学習者の韓国の歴史認識に対して新たな知見を与えると同時に、日韓関係を異なる観点から捉える契機になることを示した。(2)短大の韓国語学習者の動機づけは、英語学習者や大学の韓国語学習者のそれとは大きく異なる傾向が見られた。(3)学習者のスピーキング力を育成するため、学習者自身によるスピーチビデオを視聴することの有用性を提案した。本研究の結果は、英語以外の外国語教育における現状や課題を把握するという点で社会的意義が大きい。