Evaluating Measurement Instruments to Propose Appropriate Outcome Indices for Evidence Production About Elementary School English Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hideki  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (00334699)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小学校外国語教育 / アウトカム指標 / エビデンス / 知識及び技能 / 思考力、判断力、表現力等 / 学びに向かう力、人間性等
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、(1) 小学校外国語教育に関する研究や調査を収集し、(2) そこで用いられている児童の外国語によるコミュニケーション能力の測定方法を考察・整理し、(3) 小学校外国語教育に関する教育的政策に参考となる科学的根拠(エビデンス)生成のためのアウトカム指標を提案する。小学校外国語教育に関する研究や調査において用いられている測定方法を、学習指導要領で示されている「知識及び技能」、「思考力、判断力、表現力等」、「学びに向かう力、人間性等」の三つの構成要素から成る資質・能力に照らし合わせて整理・分析し、アウトカム指標としての妥当性を検討することに特徴がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the instruments used in previous studies on elementary school foreign language education in order to propose appropriate outcome indices for evidence production, which will be used for evidence-based educational policy. First, I analyzed the specifications of competencies and abilities that students are expected to develop in terms of "knowledge and skills," "abilities to think, judge, and express," and "proactive attitudes for learning," as stated in the Courses of Study and other guidelines. Next, I evaluated the validity and reliability of the measurement instruments collected from previous studies as outcome indicators, considering whether their constructs align with the competencies and abilities that need to be fostered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、小学校英語教育研究で用いられている測定方法を、学習指導要領の目標に合致しているかという点から整理・分析し、科学的根拠(エビデンス)を生成するために活用できるかを分析したことにある。エビデンスに基づく(英語)教育の促進につながると考える。
また、本研究の社会的意義は、科学的根拠(エビデンス)の生成のためのアウトカム指標として用いることのできる測定方法を提案したことである。特に、「学びに向かう力、人間性」に関しては、先行研究を整理し、アウトカム指標として活用できる質問紙票を特定したことは、英語教育学会における研究の共約可能性を高めることに貢献すると考える。