Develpoment of a corpus based on speech responses by Japanese university students to a computer-based English speaking test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Katsunori Kanzawa  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 助教 (00747024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 在鎬  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (20450695)
小林 雄一郎  日本大学, 生産工学部, 講師 (00725666)
森 真幸  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 助教 (90528267)
光永 悠彦  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (70742295)
田中 悠介  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 外国語講師 (10908825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学習者コーパス / 話し言葉コーパス / CBT英語スピーキングテスト / 日本語を母語とする英語学習者 / 外国語教育 / 話しことばコーパス / 日本人大学生
Outline of Research at the Start
大学入学共通テストにおいてスピーキングが課されることが発表されるなど、スピーキングの重要性が高まり、テストによってスピーキング能力を測定する場面が増えている。そのため、日本人のスピーキング能力の実態解明や、テストにおけるパフォーマンス分析が急務となっている。しかし現状では、そのための言語データが圧倒的に不足している。本研究では、京都工芸繊維大学で実施するCBT英語スピーキングテストの回答音声データをもとにコーパスを構築・公開し、それを用いて分析を行う。本研究によりスピーキング研究が進展し、スピーキングテストの開発・改良、スピーキング指導、スピーキングに関する教材開発などにも貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have developed a corpus based on the speech responses of a computer-based English speaking test (KIT Speaking Test) administered to all first-year undergraduate students at the Kyoto Institute of Technology. We have named the resource “the KIT Speaking Test Corpus” and made it available on our website (https://kitstcorpus.jp). We have also conducted some fundamental analysis and revealed some of the characteristics of the English ability of learners whose native language is Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の日本の英語教育は生徒や学生のスピーキング能力やコミュニケーション能力の向上に主眼がおかれている。スピーキングの指導や評価のためには、日本語を母語とする英語学習者のスピーキング能力の現状や特徴を把握することが不可欠であるが、そのためのデータが不足している。本研究では、日本の大学生を対象に実施したスピーキングテストの解答音声を用いたコーパスを構築することで、その問題の解決に貢献できると考える。今後、このコーパスを用いた分析が行われることで、日本語を母語とする英語学習者のスピーキング能力の特徴が解明され、スピーキング指導やスピーキングテストの開発・改良など場面での応用が期待される。