Advancing written corrective feedback: developing and testing a support site for writers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Lavin Richard  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70347699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Morrow Jeffrey  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (10760093)
吉井 誠  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70240231)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordswriting / feedback / ライティング / フィードバック / language education / 英語教育 / corrective feedback / ZPD / 応用言語学 / エラー訂正 / 文法 / 最近接発達領域 / SLA / 第二言語習得 / 社会文化論 / sociocultural theory / applied linguistics / instructional website / CALL
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、英語を外国語としたライティングの指導において役立つ website を作成し、ライティング指導で使用し、その効果を検証する。それによって、ライティング・フィードバックのあり方について、理論と実践両方に関する提案をすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Writing compositions in English is a common task given to students at universities. Without feedback, only very limited progress in students' writing performance can be expected. Problems with standard feedback practices include: (1) It tends to be time-consuming for teachers; (2) It is not standardized and therefore may be arbitrary; (3) It may not be understood by students; (4) It is often focused on correcting individual errors, rather than teaching students to recognize types of errors.
The current research attempts to overcome these limitations through the creation of a custom website that provides feedback on error types that frequently occur in Japanese students' compositions. The website runs on a blog engine and features many micro-posts, one post per type of error, each with its own unique URL. When encountering an error of a familiar type, a teacher can copy the URL of the relevant micropost and paste it into the relevant part, thus providing standardized feedback.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The current research allows writing instructors to provide feedback on errors in an efficient and standardized way. This enhances students' consciousness of errors as reflections of incorrect understandings, and increases the likelihood that they will be able to avoid similar errors in future.