Developing a collaborative blended-learning framework with formulaic language portfolio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroya  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70521946)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords語彙学習 / 定型表現 / CALL / e-learning / ポートフォリオ / 自律学習 / 外国語学習 / eポートフォリオ / MALL / e-portfolio
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,英語学習者の学習記録を単語,および定型表現の語彙項目に基づいて記録する電子ポートフォリオと個人に最適な学習項目を提示するコンピュータ適応型学習を実現するモバイルアプリケーションを統合し,英語学習者とその支援者(教師)に長期的な学習支援方法を提供する協働ブレンディッドラーニング・フレームワークを構築し,その有用性を検証する。新しい機能を付与した電子ポートフォリオ,モバイルアプリケーションを統合したフレームワークは,使用を希望する教育機関,教師,学習者に公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed a blended learning framework with an e-portfolio that integrates the four language skills and records English learners' learning based on vocabulary items (words and formulaic sequences) to assist English language learners' independent and collaborative learning and examined its usefulness. Within the research period, I added several new features to the existed e-portfolio system developed in my previous study. First, I redeveloped a vocabulary learning mobile application that allows learners to learn formulaic sequences and record their learning in the e-portfolio system. I also realized a function that converts the learner's speech data into text and allows both voice and text to be saved as learning records on the e-portfolio. In addition, I developed animated video materials that enables learners to learn the formulaic sequences on their e-portfolio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語学習環境における第二言語習得では目標言語によるインプット,インタラクションの量的・質的不足を補うためにも,学習者が自律,継続的に学習することが求められる。こうした背景から,単語ベースで学習記録を蓄積し,その自律継続的な学習を支援する電子ポートフォリオの開発と研究は重要である。本研究では,英語学習者の学習記録を単語,および定型表現の語彙項目に基づいて記録する電子ポートフォリオと個人に最適な学習項目を提示するコンピュータ適応型学習を実現するモバイルアプリケーションを統合し,英語学習者とその支援者(教師)に長期的な学習支援方法を提供する協働ブレンディッドラーニング・フレームワークを構築した。