Project/Area Number |
19K00861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Reiko 明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20735039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 真佐子 桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 特任教授 (30833107)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 学習者の特性・教育的支援ニーズ / 英語教育 / インクルーシブ教育 / 特別支援 / 学習者把握 / 感覚処理・自立活動 / アセスメントツール / 個別最適な学び・協働的な学び / チェックリスト(アセスメントツール) / 英語教育・授業支援 / 児童生徒の特性とニーズの把握 / 一斉指導の中の個別指導 / 個別最適な学びと協働的学び / チェックリスト / 個別指導計画 / 英語の授業支援 / 感覚処理困難 / 自立活動 / 特別なニーズ / 足場架け / 学習者の多様性 / ユニバーサルデザイン / インプットとアウトプット / 学習支援(足場架け) / アクティブラーニング / 特別支援のニーズ / インクルーシブ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、学校教育法の改正により特別支援をはじめとする様々な教育的ニーズのある児童・生徒への支援の認識が高まってきた。様々な特性を持つ学習者への効果的な指導には、その学習者の特性に沿った学び方支援「足場架け」が大きな役割を担う。本研究では、特別支援の必要な児童・生徒の多様な教育的ニーズを教員が教室で客観的に判断した上でその多様性に対応できる、英語教育におけるユニバーサルデザインの足場架けモデルを構築・検証する。 ①言語教育に役立つ、自立活動6区分27項目の具体的観察観点表の開発 ②インクルーシブ教育における多様な学習者の特性を考慮したアクティブ・ラーニング型 の英語授業の足場架けモデルの構築と検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study constructed and verified a universal design scaffolding model in English language education that allows teachers to objectively determine the diverse educational needs of children with special needs in the classroom and then engage with that diversity. To understand and appropriately support children with diverse characteristics and needs, the study focused on “identifying the environments” of independent activities and developing an assessment table of observation items (43 items). On the basis of the versatile table of observation items, a checklist (20 items), focusing on English learning and teaching, was developed, and its validity, reliability, and practicality were verified. Moreover, a strategy chart for each activity was developed according to the teachers’ requests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インクルーシブ教育の広がり,通常教室では様々な教育的ニーズが増加している。令和4年に実施された文科省の調査では,通常の学級に在籍する特別な教育的支援を必要とする児童生徒は,8.8%であった。本研究の目的は,障害の有無にかかわらず共に学べる学習環境作り,特性や教育的ニーズの把握と個に合った最適な支援である。開発したアセスメントツールと児童生徒の困難さに対する手立て表の活用によって,英語学習における学習環境の整備,通常教室での児童生徒への個別最適な支援,適切な関係機関への接続等がしやすくなる。また,児童生徒の客観的な把握できるので,他の教師と共通の指標を持て,協議・協力しやすくなる。