Project/Area Number |
19K00862
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 日本史 / グローバルな視野 / 翻訳 / 語彙 / 指導法 / 英語 / 国際的視野 / 語学教育 / 歴史教育 / インターラクティヴ / 英訳 / 国際 / 語学力 / 語学力向上 / グローバル / 英語で学ぶ / 歴史用語 / 外国語教育 / グローバル視野 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
英語で日本史を教えるという形態の授業において、語学力の向上と日本史に対するグローバルな視点の育成を行うためにはどのような指導方法が効果的なのか、授業実践等を通して分析し、また新たな教材開発のための基盤を構築する。 英語を母国語とはしない日本人大学生を対象に、語学の科目として英語を教えるのではなく、英語という外国語を通して母国の歴史を教えるということから得られる意義を、学生の「語学力向上」と「国史という枠を超えたグローバル的な視点を養う」という観点からアプローチする。また比較対象として日本国外における学部生向けの日本史教育の実態についても調査し、教授法と教材の開発に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project has resulted in three significant outcomes. The first was a literature review tracing the trajectories of English-language writing on Japanese history, focusing especially on language matters, content coverage, and methodological approaches. Second, field surveys were carried out at various universities that offer Japanese history courses in English. Through exchanging information with researchers and conducting surveys with students, it was possible to articulate both the expectations students have for related subjects and the issues that they face. Some of these issues were subsequently documented in a research paper. Lastly, in the final year of the project, the co-translation into English of Yamakawa Shuppansha’s Shosetsu Nihonshi, which has long occupied the top adoption rate among secondary school Japanese history textbooks, was completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
英語で日本史を学ぶという授業において、どのような教授法が効果的なのかについて語学力向上とグローバルな視野の育成というふたつの観点かからその指導法を検討し、新たな教材開発を目的とした本研究のひとつの意義は、それぞれ別個のものとして発展してきた語学教育と日本史研究の双方を組み合わせることにより、グローバル化が進む現代社会の需要に応えた点にある。また本研究による実践と指導法の模索は、今後の社会情勢の変化にも対応した英語教育の充実に貢献し今後におけるひとつのモデルケースを提示した。また新たな教材として日本史教科書の英語版の共訳を完成させることが出来た。