Second Language Interactional Competence as Observed in Sightseeing Tours and Its Application to English Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Yuri  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (70349124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) David Aline  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70289958)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第二言語 / 相互行為能力 / 会話分析 / 観光ツアー / 英語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では第二言語を使用した観光ツアーでガイドと客の相互行為によっていかにツアーが組み立てられるのか、そして効果的に達成されるにはツアーという文脈の中で言語、周囲の環境、ジェスチャーをいかにして用いるべきなのかを究明する。そのために、実社会で行われる第二言語を使用した観光ツアーの会話・映像データを言語とその他の資源(周囲の物質環境など)の両方に注目して会話分析の手法を用いて分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The planned objectives of this research project were to explore: (a) how interaction in second-language guided tours are mutually constructed between guides and visitors, and (b) how tour participants employ language, the surrounding environment, facial expressions, and gestures in social interaction for effective accomplishment of guided tours. The data analyzed were video-recorded interaction between professional guides and visitors in second-language guided tours. In addition, university students’ mock guided tours in English as a second language were video recorded to identify structural differences between tours conducted by professional guides and those carried out by university students beginning to learn to conduct tours. The goal of this project was to assess the gap between tour interaction in real-world and mock tour interaction among students. Then to develop teaching and learning materials based on these findings for effectively communicating in English in the real-world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトでは研究代表者と研究分担者が予備研究として第二言語の使用がツアーの軌道にいかなる影響を与えるかを会話分析の手法を用いて調査した研究(Hosoda & Aline, 2018)の規模を拡大し、数多くの熟練ガイドによるツアーと学生によるツアーのデータを分析した。分析により、実社会で行われる第二言語を使用した熟練ガイドによるツアーの相互行為組織を明らかにし、学生の模擬ツアーを比較検証して、その2種のツアーにおける相互行為上の違いを検証した。それにより学生が実社会で効率的に第二言語相互行為を行うために必要なことが明らかになり、英語教材の開発や提示に結び付けることが可能になった。