Project/Area Number |
19K00864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Polytechnic University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大久保 真道 東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (60308369)
陶山 恵 東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (60367290)
松中 義大 東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00318908)
大島 武 東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (50290028)
鈴木 万里 東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, その他 (60259207)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プレゼンテーション / 英語教育 / メディア芸術 / 指導プログラム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大学の英語教育においては、コミュニケーション能力を伸ばすためプレゼンテーション演習など多様な活動が取り入れられる傾向にある。しかしメディア芸術作品の英語によるプレゼンテーションについては、指導方法が確立されていない。本研究では、望ましいプレゼンテーションの要素に関するデータを収集分析し、メディア芸術分野のプレゼンテーション技術向上のための指導方法の開発を目指す。研究方法としては、メディア芸術各分野で求められる語彙・言語表現の調査、発表スタイル調査、海外での実態調査を実施し、指導プログラムを作成する。その案に基づきプレゼンテーション技能向上指導を実施し、その効果を測定し、さらに改善を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to create a teaching program for media art students to help them present their work in English. The program includes instruction based on field-specific vocabulary lists and presentation methods. For the vocabulary lists, we selected frequently used or essential vocabulary from production glossaries and video presentations and compiled the corresponding English vocabulary and expressions. We also extracted "elements that constitute a good presentation" from the analysis of student presentations and included them as instructional items for effective presentation methods. The results of the effectiveness measurement showed that the instructional program was effective. However, it is necessary to include vocabulary from other fields of media arts and general presentation terms in the vocabulary list.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グローバル化時代の中、メディア芸術分野においても作品の国内外への発信や人的交流・作品交流が必要とされている。そのような発信・交流の一つの方法として英語による作品プレゼンテーションがあるが、そのために求められる専門的な英語力とプレゼンテーション能力の向上のため、メディア芸術専攻学生向けの指導プログラムを開発した。従来の英語教育・芸術教育では扱えなかった分野であるが、研究者の学際的な協力により実現した。