From Preservice Teacher Training to Inservice Teacher Development: The Effect of Teaching Culture on Teacher Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazuyoshi  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部英米語学科, 教授 (40329868)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordspreservice education / inservice eduation / professional development / teaching culture / teacher learning / teacher collaboration / preservie teacher / inservice teacher / teacher development / novice teacher / school culture / 教師教育 / 小学校英語 / 教師のbeliefs / タスクに基づく外国語教授法 / 外国語教師 / 新任教師 / 学校文化 / 小学校英語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
1.2019年度: 文献研究、予備調査(5名の内、英語の授業を担当している新任教師の授業参観、インタビューを開始)。予備調査に基づいて、インタビューの質問項目を修正。
2.2020年度:文献研究、本調査開始。
3.2021年度:本調査継続、成果発表(中間発表:国内および海外の研究集会)。
4.2022年度:本調査を終える、成果発表(最終発表:国内および海外の研究集会)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the Japanese government decided to make English a formal subject for fifth and sixth graders from 2020, there has been little discussion about how to prepare English teachers.In fact, Curtain and Dahlberg (2003) pointed out that lack of skillful teachers has been a serious issue in teaching foreign languages to elementary school students all over the world. This longitudinal study kept track of five novice elementary school teachers who received a two-yearlong preservice teacher preparation program and revealed how they try to “apply the teaching methods they were trained to use” (Farrell, 2012, p. 447) or not in their school contexts. Regarding teaching cultures, only one teacher received support from her school, while the other four teachers were very busy and did not talk about English classes nor collaborated to make materials. Savignon (2013) noted that “individual teacher beliefs and practices were strongly influenced or reinforced by the school culture” (p. 139).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
There is little documentation about how preservice teachers continue to learn to teach as novice teachers in their workplaces (Farrell, 2012). This study has revealed the significance of supportive teaching culture so that novice teachers can achieve professional development in their workplace.