Bridging the Gap between Extensive Reading Materials and Authentic Texts: Expanding the Reader Corpora and Verification of their Effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Kano Makimi  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (90352492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ゴーベル ピーター  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (40329925)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリーダーコーパス / 多読学習 / Graded Reader / Youth Reader / Easy Reader for Adults / Authentic Text / Text Inspector / 読みやすさ指標
Outline of Research at the Start
英語学習者が多読学習用リーダーなどの学習者用の読み物から英語母語話者向けの一般書や研究に必要な学術書が読めるレベルになるまでの架け橋になるような資料の発掘やそれを用いた指導法を確立することを目指す.学習者が英文を読む際に感じる「難しさ」とはどのようなものなのかを解明し,効果的な資料を提供するために, 2方向から分析を行う.コーパス言語学的アプローチでは,多読学習に使用できる可能性のあるリーダーや,最終目標の一般書・学術論文をデータ化して分析し,実証的アプローチでは,これらの要素をについて,学習者のテキストへの理解度や認識を測定する.それにより,実際に学習者の理解度に影響する要素を特定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to discover materials that serve as a bridge for English language learners, from graded readers (GR) and other learner-oriented reading materials to authentic texts (AT) intended for English native speakers, and to establish teaching methods using these materials. Various aspects such as vocabulary level, parts of speech, word and sentence complexity, and metadiscourse analysis were evaluated comprehensively to identify the characteristics and potential difficulties of English learners. To bridge the gap to AT, data from the Easy Reader for Adults series, designed for adult remedial education, was selected and added to the reader corpus for analysis of lexical and grammatical expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまでその言語学的性質について十分には分析されてこなかった各種リーダーをGRと比較することにより,その特徴を明らかにした。コーパス分析により明らかになるGRとATの客観的な相違を,学習者の感じる「難しさ」という主観的ともとれる認識と関連付け,解明しようとする手法は独創的である。その結果,語彙・文法・言語使用域などの観点から「難しさ」の要素が見出された。従来,多読教材としては注目されなかったERAなどの特殊リーダーシリーズについて,その有効性を検討したことも意義深いと言える.これらの多角的な分析により,これまで以上に効果的な多読学習プログラムの方法論を提案することが可能となった.