Project/Area Number |
19K00870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Seinan Gakuin University (2021-2023) Seinan Jo Gakuin University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田尻 悟郎 関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30454599)
久保野 雅史 神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50251070)
柳瀬 陽介 京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 教授 (70239820)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大学英語教育の目的 / 人を育てる / 熟達教師 / 人間形成 / 外国語教育 / 中高大連携の英語教育 / 実践知 / 高大連携 / 連携 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
(1) 第一次調査を受けての理論化、(2) 理論化を受けての第二次調査、(3)第二次調査を受けての再度の理論化という段階を経て、査読付きの学術論文として公刊できるまでの具体的かつ理論的な解明を行う。また日本の実践知を国際的に発信するため国際学会での発表を予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While social demands in English education increase, the motivation, self-esteem, academic ability and communication skill of university students appear to be declining. Under this circumstance, teachers are in need to acquire practical knowledge in English language education. Through his experience in teaching at high school and university level, a particular proficient English teacher discovers the similarities and differences in English teaching between the two academic levels. This study attempts to clarify his practical knowledge by observing his classes and by interviewing him, and to contribute to practical suggestions of teaching English at the university level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
5年間の研究の結果、中学校での優れた教育実践を経て大学で英語を教えるようになった熟達教師Aは、大学での英語の授業を通じて、「人を育てる英語教育」を実践していることが明らかになった。熟達教師Aの英語教育実践と教育理念は、「a.個人としての自己肯定感を育てること」「b.社会的スキルを育てること」「c.教室の外で活きる力を育てること」の3つの目的に集約される。これらの目的は、スキルのみの向上をめざす英語の授業とは大きく異なっており、教科を超えて大きな教育的示唆を与えうるものである。