Research on the relationship between basic Japanese reading comprehension and English reading instruction and its application to learning support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKINE TAKEO  小山工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (00709769)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords読解力 / 英語教育 / リーディングスキルテスト / TOEIC / 学習支援 / 英語アセスメントテスト / リメディアル教育
Outline of Research at the Start
アクティブラーニング型授業を実践する中で、英語そのものの理解ではなく、辞書の解説や内容と図表との関連性が理解できない学生が多く存在し、学習効果が高まらないことがある。そこで、「リーディングスキルテスト」とTOEIC/TOEIC-IPを実施しその結果や関連性を検証し、学生の読解力の実態と効果的な授業改善を行い、英語読解と基礎的読解力双方の向上を目指す。同時に、効果的な教科横断型授業や、一斉授業で「つまづき」を感じている学生への学習支援、リメディアル教育の推進・充実に寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The TOEIC/TOEIC-IP score as an English assessment test and the Reading Skills Test, which measures basic reading comprehension in Japanese. The scores and ratings of 588 KOSEN students who took both tests were compared, and although the correlation was weak, similar trends in the numerical values were observed.While it is possible to grasp the issues and trends of individual students' reading comprehension skills through the RST, and it is thought that the RST can be used for individualized instruction, it was found that the characteristics and trends vary greatly. The analysis in combination with the results of the questionnaire also revealed students' attitudes toward English language learning and their challenges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語アセスメントテストとしてのTOEICと日本語の基礎的読解力を測定する「リーディングスキルテスト」(「一般社団法人 教育のための科学研究所」提供)はそれぞれ別個に実施され活用されることが多いが,本研究では,言語の異なるこの2つのテストの結果を紐づけして検証した.さらに,アンケートを実施することによって高専生の英語学習に対する意欲や態度を明らかにし,英語を苦手とする学生個々の日本語の読解力の特性を,英文読解の基礎の指導に活かすことができると考えている。今回,「英語記号付け」という英文読解指導の方法を用いることで日本語と英語の基礎的読解力双方の向上が図れると考えている。