Designing and Managing a Multi-modal Corpus of English Classes to Empower English Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Noriaki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60734829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 由紀子  ヤマザキ動物看護大学, 動物看護学部, 准教授 (40589793)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords授業コーパス / 自動書き起こし / マルチモーダル / 英語教育 / 教師教育 / 自動音声認識 / ビデオテキストトラック (VTT)) / トランスクリプト / チャプター / VTT ファイル / 編集機能改良 / 修正の簡便化 / 発話者の属性 / 分析の簡便化 / 音声認識 / 画像情報 / 発音 / デジタルワイヤレス / オーディオプロセッサー / multi-modal / interface / voice recognition / English lessons / teacher training
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、小・中英語授業データを基盤とし、音声・映像情報と結合させた公開用大規模マルチモーダルコーパスの開発と、コーパス構築のための自動タグ付与システムの構築、およびweb場での公開と活用である。これにより、様々な英語授業の情報(授業目標等・発話・談話等)が一元化され、授業者の振り返り・教師教育・研究者へのデータ提供が可能となり、コーパスデータの汎用性が高まる。そこで、本研究は今後さらに大規模化するコーパスデータをweb上で蓄積・管理した上で公開するシステム開発により、リアルタイムで、授業データを蓄積して、教師教育や研究者に対する簡便なデータ提供の方法を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The developed software records English lessons and uses AI on the internet for automatic transcription. It combines transcription files of two languages into one, enabling the editing of multilingual transcriptions. This development reduced the transcription time for a 50-minute lesson from 5-6 hours manually to approximately 2.5 hours. These are the outcomes of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の新規性はMicrosoft Stream上で日本語と英語を別々に書き起こしたトランスクリプショがVideo Text Track (VTT)形式で活用でき、この2種類のVTTファイルを1本にまとめるソフトウェア(VTT2)を開発したことにある。VTT2の活用により、授業のコーパス資料(発話の書き起こしデータ)提供がこれまでより早く提供できることとなること、授業ビデオが映像と音声情報を持つことから、今後マルチモーダルコーパスを開発していく上で、重要なモジュールとして使用される方向性を示すと言う点で学術的意義が存在し、授業データが英語教育の発展に貢献しうることに社会的意義が存在する。