Development of AI-infused materials in an educational app for the review of conversation activities in university elementary Chinese language courses and verification of their effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO Xiumin  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (60733079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三石 大  東北大学, データ駆動科学・AI教育研究センター, 准教授 (50305306)
大河 雄一  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (60361177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大学初修中国語 / ブレンディッドラーニング / 会話練習 / AI活用 / アプリ教材 / 教材開発 / インストラクショナルデザイン / 会話復習 / 人工知能(AI) / スマートフォン / 教材設計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大学初修中国語教育のためのブレンディッドラーニングにおいて、①飛躍を遂げたAIの音声認識、機械翻訳、対話機能等を活用して、学習者の発音・発話の音声認識と評価、誤りの検知とフィードバック、会話の受け答えを実現し、②会話練習の促進、コミュニケーション能力の向上を図るとともに、③インストラクショナルデザインに基づきながら、対面授業と連携する会話復習用AIアプリ教材、活動の設計手法を明らかにし、④動機づけの高い、学習内容・練習形式を最適化させた教材を開発することである。これにより授業と連携する学習管理システムを含むユビキタス学習環境を構築し、関連分野の先端を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a smartphone-based conversation practice that utilizes artificial intelligence (AI), and proposed a model for advanced blended learning (BL) that combines online and face-to-face classes in university elementary Chinese language courses for educational DX (digital transformation). Specifically, we clarified the design method of AI app materials for conversation practice that are linked to classes, developed the materials, and constructed a learning management system. The results of the demonstration experiment showed that the app was particularly effective in promoting conversation practice, maintaining learning motivation, and realizing autonomous learning, and that it is expected to be used to construct an advanced BL learning environment cooperation with classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大学初修中国語教育において、教育DXに向け、スマホによるAI活用会話練習を開発するとともに、オンライン授業と対面授業を融合した高度なBLモデルを提案するものであり、特に動機づけの観点から、授業連携会話練習用AIアプリ教材の設計手法を明らかにし、教材を開発した点に学術的新規性を有する。さらに、通年に渡る大規模実証実験により、会話練習の促進、学習意欲の維持、自律的学習の実現、及び高度BL学習環境構築の可能性を確認した。こうした研究成果は、関連分野における先駆的な試みであり、今後のICT活用中国語教育の方向性を示唆するものとして意義を有する。