Stumbling in a Second Language: An fMRI study of its mechanisms, and the effects of training to overcome it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Chise  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (90352450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角谷 基文  専修大学, 文学研究科, 特別研究員 (10802796)
中川 恵理  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 特任助教 (20734940)
小池 耕彦  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (30540611)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords第二言語習得 / fMRI / 英語習得 / 日本語習得
Outline of Research at the Start
英語・日本語の学習者が、それぞれの目標言語を習得するにあたり「つまずく」要因に焦点を当て脳画像で視覚的に「つまずき」をとらえることで第二言語習得のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the current research is to visualise ‘stumbling’ in second language acquisition using brain images. A task to choose correct Japanese particles (‘ga’, ‘no’, etc.) were given to native speakers of Japanese as well as learners of Japanese language. Native speakers outperformed in accuracy rate and reaction time than learners. However, brain images showed that the same region was activated in both participant groups. This means that the brain regions that process language are the same for both native speakers and learners. Also, a learner specific region was found. Since memory related region was activated, it is assumed that additional workload is place upon learners by referring to what has already been learned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語を学ぶときになぜ「つまずき」がなぜおきるのか?また、「つまずく」ときには何が起こっているのかを脳画像を用いて可視化できた本研究の意義は大きいと考える。つまり、第二言語学習者には認知的負荷がかかっている。すでに学んだことを参照しながら言語処理を行っているため時間がかかり、正答率も低くなる。これらの「つまずき」を解消することが第二言語習得の促進につながると考える。