Development of foreign language speaking materials using speech recognition system and VR chatbot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OMAE Tomomi  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00379108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 ゆきこ  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60320529)
小渡 悟  沖縄国際大学, 産業情報学部, 准教授 (90369207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外国語教育 / ICT活用教育 / VR / 発音教育 / ICT支援外国語学習 / 音声認識 / ICT活用 / コミュニケーション / 自律学習
Outline of Research at the Start
外国語のeラーニングは未だ実践的会話能力の育成に成功しているとは言い難い状況にある。本研究では,その問題点をeラーニング教材のインプット偏重とアウトプット教材およびそれによる練習の絶対的な不足によるものだと捉え,学習者が授業中でも課外でも自主的にアウトプットの練習に取り組み,「通じる」発音と実践的なコミュニケーション能力の習得を可能にするマルチデバイス対応の総合的な多言語音声学習システムの開発を行う。また,学習履歴と進捗状況,受講者アンケートの分析結果をもとに,言語ごとの発音やコミュニケーションに関するより効果的な指導法を導き出すことを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, it is difficult to develop practical conversational skills due to the input-oriented nature of e-learning materials and the lack of output materials and practice with them. To address this problem, in this study we developed ST Lab, a pronunciation learning software that enables learners to produce output independently in class and outside of class, and to acquire “understandable” pronunciation and practical communicative competence. ST Lab is currently in use at more than 45 educational institutions in Japan and abroad. After basic pronunciation learning, a VR space was prepared as a place for practical conversation practice, where learners gave presentations and practiced speaking with other learners to enhance the learning outcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,外国語学習時の発話を引き出すきっかけとして「通じる」発音を目指した発音学習システムST Labの開発を行なった。これまでの発音教育が個々の教員の主観に頼らなければならなかったこと,発音教材を用意することの困難さをST Labにより,学習者自身が独習という形で発音を学ぶことを実現した。
ST Labの発音学習で自信をつけ,VR空間において会話練習を実践的に行う外国語教育環境を構築し,発話教育環境の改善を行なった。