Project/Area Number |
19K00880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Otoshi Junko 岡山大学, 教育推進機構, 教授 (10411266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五十嵐 潤美 岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (90711622)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アカデミックライティング / citation practices / EFL writing / 参考文献の引用 / アカデミックリテラシー / argumentative writing / knowledge transforming / writer stance / summarizing / paraphrasing / 参考文献 / text analysis |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,大学の教養科目の英語アカデミックライティング指導の中で,参考文献の引用を通して,思考を深めて表現する力の育成を探求するものである。日本人学生にとって英語という外国語でアカデミックライティングに取り組むことはハードルが高いものの,教養科目の英語授業で思考を深める―knowledge transforming―という態度を身に付けることは,言語を問わず将来の論文執筆にも活かせるはずである。そこで,本研究を通して,参考文献を適切に引用するための効果的な指導法と活動案を提言していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To effectively cite external sources, L2 learners must follow the three steps outlined by Zhang (2013): locate the source, connect it to their own ideas, and integrate the citation using their own words. Developing this complex and cognitively demanding skill of citing references requires explicit and step-by-step instruction by the teacher. We implemented this teaching method in class and encouraged active student participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学部の教養科目の英語授業からリサーチペーパー等をプロジェクトとして課して,学生が将来大学院やまた社会に出た際にも,問題を発見し,参考文献と関連付けて自分の意見を整理展開する,というアカデミックスキルの習得の重要性を実践研究を通して報告した。