Organic Theorization of PICT Anchored in Interdisciplinary Integration and Its Application in English Teaching Methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KANAOKA MASAO  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 教授 (00311118)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語学習者 / 自己形成 / 動機づけ / スピリチュアリティ / 人格 / 公共哲学 / 叡智 / 大学英語 / PICT / CDST / 人格形成 / 自己成熟と言語成熟 / L2 コンテクスト / 大学英語教育 / PCRV / spirituality / character forming / public philosophy / wisdom / PCRV (PICT) / PICT(英語学習者の自己形成とコンテクスト) / CDST (自己形成に係る複合的領域)
Outline of Research at the Start
英語学習の動機づけ研究の視点はグローバリズムをふまえ、より広範な社会文化性に向きつつある。それは英語能力のみという狭いレンジをこえ、真正性と正統性をもつ学習文脈に重点を置き始めている。そこから成熟した自己性と言語使用を学習評価としてみようとしている。それがperson(人間性), agency(自己主体化・主導化能力)といったキーワードで示される一方で、その先にあるcharacter forming(人格形成)やspirituality(信念、価値)の構築をどうするのか。それを支えるcontext(文脈)はどうあるべきか。この点まで踏み、新たな大学英語教育メソッドの構築に取り組んでいく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on Ema Ushioda's (2015) L2 motivation theory, i.e., Complex Dynamic Systems Theory (CDST) and aims to construct its application model by employing university English classes. Research rationale pertains to forging a tangible model of interdisciplinary fusion, such as CDST = PICT + spirituality + character forming + public philosophy. started to transform. The first year was utilized in building a theoretical framework prior to following classroom-based pedagogical implementation. Second year was used for pilot study using college EFL classes for a one-semester period. The third year was spent for examining teaching and learning effects from the pilot study and follow-up classroom-based actual teaching practices, also for conference presentation. The final year was employed for symposium, also for wrapping up the whole content of the project via research reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ema Ushiodaの英語動機づけ理論(PICT, CDST)の研究と応用実践については応用言語学と外国語としての英語教育の世界に限られていた。そこに人格形成、スピリチュアリティといった教育学と心理学、さらには公共哲学(政治学と倫理学と哲学)という別の学域を巻き込むことで、彼女の動機づけ理論をより正統的(学際的)な観点から検証することを試みた。同時その融合モデル(理論構築)を作りあげて大学英語授業に還元していくことは、教育ならびに学術的に意義がある。加えて大学英語を取り巻く流れに新たな視点(例.英語学習スタイルの見直し)を差し込むことができた。