A study of the relationship between second language learners' acquisition of inflectional morphemes and formal features not found in their native language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Satsuki  宮城大学, 基盤教育群, 准教授 (30713276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 屈折形態素 / 三単現のs / 日本語母語話者 / 中国語母語話者 / 屈折形態素習得 / 英語学習者 / 第二言語習得研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、英語が上級レベルに達した日本語母語話者と中国語母語話者の2パターンの自然発話データを基に、動詞の屈折形態素の習得に関して調査を行う。特に、日本語にはあるが、中国語にはない形式素性、[±Affix]素性が屈折形態素習得の困難性の原因なのかどうかを調べる。そのために、三単現の-s、動詞の過去形の誤りに関して、両言語の結果を比較し、統計的に分析する。
本研究は、これまで提案されている仮説の検証と先行研究の成果の一般化を図ることが可能になると考える。屈折形態素習得の困難性の理論的解明は、母語の影響だけでなく、臨界期と第二言語習得の関係解明にもつながり、また英語教育の役にもたつと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed that learners of English as a second language with different native languages who reached an advanced level of proficiency showed statistically differential differences between them with respect to (1)especially for the third-person-singular -s, in the spontaneous utterance task. Among (2) inflectional morphemes, no difference was found with respect to the spontaneous and free speech tasks for the past tense -ed. These results suggest that (3) formal features that are not present in the native language may be problematic when acquiring a second language. This supports (4) the feature deficit hypothesis. In addition, we proposed (5) the Features and Operation Condition which claims that abstract features and syntactic operations that are not present in second language learners' native language can be acquired to some extent, but that these parts will affect acquisition forever, and further that features and operations present in L1 will function well in L2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、母語の異なる英語が上級レベルに達した学習者(中国語母語話者・日本語母語話者)の間で、異なる振る舞いがみられたことから、母語の形式素性の有無が、第二言語を習得する際に、上級レベルに達しても問題となる原因になるかもしれないことが示唆された。屈折形態素においては、母語の形式素性が、第二言語習得と関連してるとすれば、今後、第二言語を学ぶ際に、母語に存在しない文法ではなく、形式素性を抽出し、そこに特化した学習を進めていくことが言語学習に求められる可能性がある。今後、さらに他の文法事項に関しても、同様のことが言えるのか検討の余地がある。