| Project/Area Number |
19K00884
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuta Takako 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10461724)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BLAKE John 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (80635954)
Pyshkin Evgeny 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (50794088)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 大学英語 / ライティング / 漫画 / 役割語 / project-based learning / アカデミックライティング / レジスター / 実用英語 / 語学教材としての漫画 / プロジェクトベースラーニング / 学習動機 / 地域貢献型PBL / マルチモダリティ / Project based learning / 教材としての漫画 / パラグラフライティング / project based learning |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は英語力と学習意欲の低い非英語専攻の学生を対象に、漫画の言語分析を導入した協働型project based learningを実施し、大学英語教育に斬新で効果的な手法を確立することを目的とする。学習者は学術ライティングスキルに併せ、データ収集、法令遵守、コミュニケーション等のスキルを身につけ地域の国際化に貢献する。3年間のプロジェクトで学生たちは外国人に向けた日英バイリンガル漫画ガイドブックを作成する。その過程でご当地キャラの役割語を確立、意見交換による外国人のニーズの把握、法令遵守の上でウェブ配信を行う。テストと質問調査で本研究の成果を測定し、地域貢献を目指したPBLの効果を実証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study implemented a collaborative project-based learning approach to create Japanese-English bilingual manga that contribute to regional internationalization, presenting a new method for university English education. Academically, through the analysis of manga’s role language and narration and the production of bilingual manga, the study achieved notable improvements in distinguishing between formal and informal language, enhancing expression diversity, understanding register, and using appropriate language forms. Furthermore, the created manga were practically utilized to provide information to local businesses and foreign tourists, contributing to the community. However, challenges remain in learners’ mastery of narrative text (indirect speech) suitable for academic English, as well as in determining effective methods for publishing manga. Future research will focus on addressing these issues through the integration of AI-based support.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、英語学習の明確な動機を欠く大学生を対象に、社会貢献を目的としたプロジェクト型学習を実践し、地域の国際化に寄与するバイリンガル漫画を制作することで、高等教育における新しい英語教育のアプローチを確立した。学術的には、漫画制作と役割語分析を通じて実用英語と学術英語の両方を楽しみながら習得できる点が特徴であり、従来の教科書中心の学習を超えた実践的な英語習得方法を提示した。社会的には、制作したバイリンガル漫画が地域の店舗や外国人に情報提供し、地域社会との連携と学習者の達成感を生み、語学教育の新たな可能性を示した点で意義が大きい。