Development of a Diagnositc English Vocabulary Test for the Students who just Entered Junior High School in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yuko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80548735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 遥  東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20646905)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小学校 / 語彙 / テスト / 語彙テスト / 小学校英語 / 教科書 / 言語活動 / 英語語彙習得 / 小中連携
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「小中連携を図るための中学入門期における診断用英語語彙テストの開発」をテーマに以下の4点を明らかにしようとするものである。(1)平成29年告示の学習指導要領下で使用される英語教科書では、小学校・中学校間でどのように語彙が連携されているかを調査する。(2) 平成29年告示の学習指導要領下で使用される英語教科書では、小学校・中学校間でどのようにタスクが連携されているかを調査する。(3) 小学校と中学校で扱われている語彙やタスクに基づき、中学入門期における診断用語彙テストを作成する。(4) (3)で作成した語彙テストを入学当初の中学生に実施し、その信頼性・妥当性・実用性を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an English vocabulary test that can easily measure children's English proficiency when they graduate from elementary school or enter junior high school. First, we created a corpus of all English textbooks currently used in elementary schools and selected vocabulary used in all seven companies. We then checked whether these vocabulary words were also represented in textbooks used in the first year of junior high school, and selected 69 target words that were used frequently in elementary school and also used in junior high school. For each of these words, an illustration was created, two students checked whether the illustration briefly represented the word, and a test was created to select the correct illustration by listening to the audio of the word.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
令和2年度から小学校で外国語科が教科化し、令和3年度末に初めて小学校5, 6年生の2年間外国語科を履修した児童が卒業した。まだ小学校高学年の2年間外国語科を受けた子供たちがどの程度の英語力をつけて卒業しているのかが定かではない。本研究で開発したテストを使用することによって、小学校の2年間でどの程度の語彙力をつけて卒業しているのかという指標を示すことができる。