An Empirical Study of English Education in Taiwan: Analysis of lesson topics within senior high school English textbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Seiko  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (60306652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語教育 / 台湾(戦後) / 英語教科書 / 高等学校 / 題材内容 / 課程標準(綱要) / 思考力 / 発問・タスク / 台湾 / 教科書 / 英千里 / 文学 / 歴史的視座
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は台湾の現在の英語教育の状況のみならず,教科書研究を中心とした歴史的視座による多角的な研究を行う。具体的には戦後70年間に公布された『課程標準』,『課程暫行綱要』,そして『課程綱要』と,それらの準拠版高校英語教科書における題材内容の調査から実証的にその特徴を研究し,教科書への社会文化的,政治・経済的な影響を明らかにする。これにより,戦後台湾の英語教育の特徴と変遷を鑑み,社会文化的,学際的視野でその要因を明らかにする。そして,実用英語と思考力養成を両輪とする台湾の英語教育の日本への応用の具体的提案をし,日本のコミュニケーション力と同時に論理的・批判的思考力の育成を目指す英語教育に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the trajectory of English education in post-war Taiwan over the past 70 years, focusing on the changes and constants in its characteristics, as well as the underlying factors. Specifically, it investigates and analyzes high school English textbooks' content and teaching methods through an interdisciplinary approach. It includes an investigation of "Curriculum Standards (Guidelines)" and a quantitative and qualitative analysis of the content, exercises, and tasks in the compliant high school English textbooks published over the 70 years following World War II, to capture the characteristics and changes empirically. Interviews with educational stakeholders in Taipei were conducted to complement the study. The study elucidates the characteristics and factors of the current English education in Taiwan, which emphasizes both communication skills and critical thinking from a historical perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,台湾の高校英語教科書の「文学教材」を精査し,「本文」,「練習問題」,「タスク」が周到に工夫され,文学教材が生徒の英語受容能力のみならず発信能力,そして思考力の育成に効果的に使用されていることを提示した。また,「政治・社会的題材」も足場掛けのある練習問題・タスクが段階的に用意されていることを指摘した。いずれのトピックも日本の英語教科書では敬遠されがちで,とりわけ「文学教材」再考の実践例として日本の英語教育の現場に示唆をもつ。戦後70年間の英語教科書がいかなる軌跡を辿ったかに着眼することで,国際社会における台湾の位置付けを明確にする試みは台湾地域研究に寄与するものである。