L2 acquisition, processing, and production of phrasal verbs as formal language and its systematic teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Okuwaki Natsumi  津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60363884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords句動詞 / 定型連語 / 語彙習得 / 回避 / 第二言語習得 / 語彙 / 定型言語 / 英語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ひと固まりとして記憶に蓄積される(される必要のある)定型言語の習得、認知、産出について、多角的にデータ収集し、第二言語における習得の難しさの原因を特定し,その体系的習得・教授の必要性と方法について提示する。特に句動詞に着目し、その統語的・意味的特徴についての言語的分析を行いながら定型言語の重要性を明確にし、言語教育の中でそれを体系的に指導して習得を促していくことが自然な言語運用のためには必要不可欠であることを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L2 comprehension and use of phrasal verbs was investigated through preference tests, translation tests, and writing, and the results showed the general avoidance of phrasal verbs as highlighted in prior studies, especially for leaners with a lower proficiency. In addition, it was found that while learners' receptive aspects of L2 vocabulary are greatly enhanced by gaining extensive language experience through five months of study abroad in an English-speaking country, no significant changes in the productive aspects can be expected. Based on these results, I proposed that there is a need for L2 learners to intentionally study multiple aspects of vocabulary and formulaic sequences including phrasal verbs, and that in L2 learning it is essential for them to increase awareness of register, low-frequency vocabulary, and academic vocabulary and to learn them intentionally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、第二言語習得の分野おいて、学習者の句動詞使用の回避に関する実証的データを提供するものである。また、言語の重要な側面でありながら理解や使用が難しい句動詞について、またこれを含む定型言語一般について、それに焦点をおいた意図的な語彙教育の重要性を示しているという点は、言語教育の方法論に重要な示唆となっている。受容的言語能力と産出的言語能力の両方を育成するバランスの取れたアプローチを提唱しながら、句動詞を含む定型連語を意図的に学習する必要性を提起することは、より高い習熟度を目指す学習者にとって特に有益であり、また言語教育者にとっても重要な教育指針となり得る。