Second language acquisition of speech with paralinguistic information: production and perception of German modal particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ikoma Miki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90350404)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドイツ語 / 音声 / パラ言語情報 / 発話意図 / 外国語学習 / 心態詞 / 韻律的特徴 / 学習者音声 / 外国語教育 / ドイツ語心態詞 / プロソディ / 音声習得 / 音声特徴
Outline of Research at the Start
話し手の発話の意図や心的態度はパラ言語情報として音声に現れるが、本研究では外国語を学習することがパラ言語情報の発話・知覚にどのような影響を与えるかを考察し、その発話・知覚の習得のメカニズムの解明を目指す。具体的には、申請者がこれまでに行った研究の成果をふまえ、パラ言語的情報を伝達するとされるドイツ語のja, dochなどの心態詞を含む発話音声の特徴を、ドイツ語学習者とドイツ語母語話者とで比較する。同時にドイツ語学習者によるパラ言語情報の知覚をドイツ語母語話者、ドイツ語非学習者と比較し、パラ言語情報の知覚における言語普遍性と言語依存性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In everyday German, words such as 'denn' and 'schon' are used to express the speaker's intentions and emotions, i.e. paralinguistic information such as 'conviction' and 'refutation'. In this study, we analysed how Japanese native speakers acquire utterances containing intentions while learning German, both in terms of production and perception. The results showed that learning German had an influence on the perception of utterances indicating 'refutation', and that learners were able to perceive 'refutation' utterances more accurately than non-learners, even immediately after starting to learn German as a foreign language. Learners' utterances more than two years after the start of learning showed some prosodic features similar to those of native German speakers, especially with regard to duration and intensity, compared to those immediately after the start of learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語学習者が自然で円滑なコミュニケーションを行うためには、話者の意図や感情、すなわちパラ言語情報を正しく相手に伝えることができ、正しく理解することができる能力を養うことが重要である。しかしながら、外国語学習者がパラ言語情報をどのように習得していくのか、言語特有あるいは言語普遍的な音声特徴が何であるのかは未解明な点が多い。本研究において、外国語学習者がどのようにしてパラ言語情報を含む音声を習得していくのかが生成・知覚の両面からより明らかにされたことにより、外国語を用いて円滑な口頭コミュニケーションを行うために必要不可欠な音声の効果的な習得のための手がかりを与えることが出来る。