Research on English Learning in the Use of ICT and English Information Processing in Special Needs Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kaoru  名古屋学芸大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (20221319)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語教育 / 特別支援教育 / 協働学習 / コンピュータ支援学習 / 作業記憶 / 国際交流 / 重複障害 / 国際情報交換 / CLIL / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / 音声分析 / 体感音響振動 / 情報保障
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な障害者を対象とした調査により、残存能力と欠損能力が英語のインプットとアウトプットの情報処理に及ぼす影響を分析し、音声情報処理や言語情報の補填能力のメカニズムを解明する。感覚器レベルで英語音声の受容が困難となる聴覚障害生徒、音韻形成・概念形成・記憶保持に問題が生じている知的障害生徒、その両方に困難を生じている重複障害生徒を対象として調査を行い、感覚器や脳内処理で起きる言語学習の問題点を明らかにする。特別支援学校におけるICTや体感音響システムを活用した情報保障に関する実験調査、海外の教育現場における実態調査、脳科学や遺伝学などの医学研究に関連付ける資料調査の3つに焦点をあてて研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey on working memory was conducted on the students at two special-needs schools in Aichi Prefecture. Data were collected to clarify the relationship between English working memory and the type of disability or English proficiency level.
The ALT gave lessons by using Zoom and surveys through classroom observations, questionnaires and interviews were conducted to clarify the effectiveness and problems of ICT-based English learning. In addition, CLIL (Content and Language Integrated Learning) and exchanges with overseas special-needs schools using Zoom are also being conducted as developmental research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語学習における異なる事例の観察によって、学習者ごとの障害の状況の違いに着目し、問題点を明らかにした。聴覚という感覚機能の障害と、感覚器官から伝達された情報を司る脳の機能の障害を切り分け、英語学習に関連する要因を的確に抽出し、長期に亘る経過観察により、科学的データを蓄積した。ICTを活用した英語教育である海外の特別支援学校との交流授業の実践は、近隣の特別支援学校への波及効果をもたらし、複数校で実践されるようになった。障害により海外渡航が難しい生徒にも、国際交流の場を提供し、英語学習の動機付けを行うとともに、交流授業に携わる教員間の交流も促進させ、教育現場の活性化を促している。