How extensive reading improves EFL learners' fluency and proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Hitoshi  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 教授 (40249800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 貴芳  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 教授 (30270268)
市川 裕理  豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 准教授 (50782596)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多読 / 英語運用能力 / 流暢性
Outline of Research at the Start
多読が初級者の英語運用能力を高めるのは英語情報処理の流暢性が高まるからとの仮説を検証すべく、5~7年継続の長期多読プログラムに在籍する高専生の読書履歴と英語運用能力との関係を分析する。ただし初級者では総合的な英語運用能力を測るTOEIC得点が上昇し始めるまで流暢性が高まるのに時間遅れがあるため、流暢性を測定する中間評価指標として、低レベルの情報処理能力を測るディクテーション試験と、高レベルの情報処理能力を測るリーディング試験を用い、読書履歴とTOEIC得点との橋渡しとする。また多読で伸び悩む学生のボトルネックと推定される低レベルの情報処理能力を早期に向上させる追加措置を試み、効果を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the relationship between learning behaviors and the English language proficiency of technical college students who take long-term, multi-reading classes for 5-7 years to explore how extensive reading improves the fluency of English input and English language proficiency of beginner-level students. In particular, we found that dictation tests can measure low-level fluency and that early improvement is effective. However, low-level fluency-building methods tend to be too training-intensive for beginner-level students to sustain. It is better to continue reading classes for an extended period (5 years or more) and wait for fluency to increase. Reading with the pace of the narration can be a practical approach, assuming that the English texts are easy enough.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常生活では使わない外国語の学習では、流暢性を高めることが難しい。本研究では、(5年以上の)長期継続多読授業で流暢性を無理なく高められることを再確認できた。英文和訳を避け、やさしい英文から読み始める多読プログラムが、適切な指導法の下でも成果が見えない場合、継続期間が(3年以下と)短いことが理由と考えられる。改善策として、継続期間延長、プログラム間連携、他の活動との組合せ、生涯教育としての取り組み等を考えたい。