Differentiated text type and reading comprehension questions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Takaaki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10300170)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords異なる難易度の文 / 難易度の異なる文 / 言語課題 / 数唱課題 / 難易度 / テキスト / 言語習得 / 読解力 / ワーキングメモリ容量
Outline of Research at the Start
研究の概要
読み手の潜在的な記憶及び情報処理能力を指標として、異なる難易度のテクストを対象に、効率的な読みのあり方を解明することである。文字記憶課題(記憶)及び演算処理課題(情報処理)を用いて、潜在的な個人差を新たにパラメータとして設定し、認知負荷容量と読みとの関わりを探る。具体的には、異なったワーキングメモリ容量の読み手と難易度の異なる3種類の読解力とを対象とし、個に応じた適切な読解処理のあり方を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the relationship between different levels of sentences and three-type of questions that require fact-finding, general question, and inference.
Three type of text-materials were simplified sentences, elaborated sentences, and baseline sentences. The correct comprehension rate showed an interaction among three text materials in the ANCOVA. The Bonferroni-test showed that elaborated sentences had a higher percentage of correct answers than simplified sentences (p <.01), and elaborated sentences had a significantly higher correct rate than baseline sentences (p <.05). Next, the correct rate of the inference type of questions is higher in the elaborated text (p <.05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
読み手にとって、易しい文ほど理解力が高まり、反対に難しい文ほど理解力が下がると一般に考えられている。この事実は、初級学習者には当てはまるものの、中級レベル学習者にとってのテキストの難易度と理解度との関わりから、上記の事実が必ずしも当てはまらないことが示された。すなわち難しい文を利用することで、理解度は、易しい文よりも高くなることがある。あるいは語彙習得に関わり、難しい文を用いるほうが有意に語彙習得が進むことが示された。