English Education and Proverbs: Towards Development of a Comprehensive Teaching Method by Sound, Grammar, and Cultural Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSURAYAMA Koji  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10194797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡 寛法  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (20732960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords意味順 / 英語教育 / リズム / 英詩 / 英語教育モデル / 音韻 / 文法 / 異文化理解
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本人英語学習者を対象とする、英語の諺を用いた音韻・文法・文化理解の総合的な指導法の開発と、その学習効果の検証を目的とする。第二言語習得理論では、インプットとアウトプットをつなげる学習者の「気づき」を促し、インテイク(内在化)を促進させる指導法の重要性が示唆されている。そこで、音声、表現、内容面で優れた特質を持つ諺に着目し、音韻意識の育成・文法の使用・文化の探究までを含む総合的な英語指導法の開発と効果検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the recognition that Japanese people often struggle to break away from the unique rhythm of their mother tongue, and therefore fail to achieve a proper sense of rhythm in English, it has been proposed to incorporate education processes and materials that focus on the stress-based rhythm unique to English. Specifically, by studying the characteristics of proverbs and poetry in English and clarifying them, educational materials have been developed to help Japanese speakers acquire rhythm through stress emphasis. The results of this long-term research, including these achievements, were presented at academic conferences both domestically and internationally. As a result, the researcher was awarded the 2022 Gerard Manley Hopkins Society Prize in Ireland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語と英語との、リズムにおける根本的相違に着目した、日本人母語話者のための英語教育が、日本の初等・中等教育においていまだ行われていない状況にあって、その教育モデルに基づく教育プロセスの効用について、期待される基礎的、原理的な効果を明らかにした。さらに、その実践に向けて、現在、新たに提案されている、英語教育上の上位モデルとしての「意味順」に着目、このモデルとの親和性を明らかにすることによって、現在、浸透しつつある「意味順」による教育実践に、リズム教育を統合することで、今までの読解に重きを置いた受動的教育から、発信力を育成する能動的な教育への転換を図ることに寄与することが期待される。