Developing a Self-Study Online Vocabulary Learning Program to Promote the Restructuring of the L2 English Mental Lexicon and a Diagnostic Test Measuring the Degree of Nativelikeness of Word Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Orita Mitsuru  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (60270386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村里 泰昭  熊本大学, 大学教育統括管理運営機構, 教授 (90229980)
小林 景  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (90465922)
吉井 誠  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70240231)
R・S Lavin  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70347699)
相澤 一美  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (00222448)
神本 忠光  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20152861)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語語彙指導 / メンタルレキシコン / オンライン自学語彙学習プログラム / ネイティブ度診断テスト / 再構築・変容 / 語彙学習 / オンライン語彙学習プログラム / 英単語 / 自律型語彙学習プログラム / オンライン学習 / 自立語彙学習プログラム / 自学語彙学習プログラム / 語彙指導 / 語彙知識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本人大学生の英語メンタルレキシコンの再構築・変容を目的に開発してきたオンライン自学教材 Word Cluster Master Program (WCMP) の実証研究の成果に基づく。これまでに動詞版と名詞版の開発を終了し、さらに形容詞版を開発し、完成した総合版 WCMP を公開し、大学英語教育における語彙指導に役立てる。
併せて、英語メンタルレキシコン「ネイティブ度診断テスト」を開発する。英語学習者一人ひとりの「メンタルレキシコンの構造化度」を診断するテストは本申請者たちが知る限り存在しない。「ネイティブ度診断テスト」を開発し、総合版 WCMP とともに英語教育における語彙指導に貢献したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This KAKEN project addressed developing the Word Cluster Master Program (WCMP), a self-study online vocabulary learning program, that aims at promoting the restructuring of the L2 English mental lexicon (ML) of Japanese EFL learners. Among the six learning tasks in the WCMP, grasping the target semantic domain of a core word and five semantically-related words by watching an animated video clip, and selecting five words that belong to the same group as the presented word are included. We completed the Noun, Adjective and Verb versions. Furthermore, we developed a diagnostic test measuring the degree of nativelikeness of word clusters in the ML to boost the effects of the self-study vocabulary learning program. Our studies with college students, using the WCMP and the diagnostic test, revealed that the vocabulary learning program and the test brought about significant restructuring of word clusters, while motivating them to learn English words and their cluster structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メンタルレキシコン (Mental Lexicon: ML) 内の英単語の構造化を促進する語彙指導法開発の重要性は指摘されてきたが,そのための語彙学習プログラムは従来存在しなかった。ML 内の単語クラスター(意味の上で結びつく数語から成る単語のグループ)の構造化促進のためのオンライン自学語彙学習プログラムを開発する意義は大きく,英語教育(中でも大学英語教育)に寄与するところが少なくない。併せて,語彙学習プログラムの前後に短時間で取り組め即座に結果を知ることのできる“単語の結びつき度”を診断するテストは,日本人英語学習者,とりわけ大学レベルの英語学習者にとって有益であり開発する価値がある。