Development of instructional methods to encourage English language learners to recognize errors in verb argument structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHosei University (2022)
University of Shizuoka (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takako  法政大学, 文学部, 講師 (60448701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白畑 知彦  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50206299)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 英語教育 / 明示的文法指導 / 学習者の気づき / アクティブラーニング / 動詞の項構造 / 主語名詞句の有生性 / 英語学習 / 明示的文法指導の効果 / 動詞の項構造の習得 / 英語指導法の開発 / 発話データ
Outline of Research at the Start
気づきを促す指導法の有効性の範囲とその限界を、日本語を母語とする英語学習者(JLEs)の動詞の項構造の習得を中心に分析する。次の2点において研究成果を教室での英語教育に役立たせることができると考えている。第1に、JLEsの発話データを彼ら自身に分析させることで、自ら誤りに気づくよう促し、習得につなげるという点である。第2に、それでは学習者が容易に気づかない誤りに対して、どのような明示的指導が効果的であるかを研究するという点である。JLEsが能動的に学ぶアクティブ・ラーニングを実践し、彼らが何に気づき、何に気づけないのかを把握し、気づけない文法項目については効果的な明示的指導法を開発、提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effectiveness of instructional methods aimed at promoting awareness of errors in verb argument structure among Japanese learners of English was empirically investigated through the collection of speech data. The results of the experiment revealed that, in the case of errors related to intransitive and transitive verb argument structure, learners were able to recognize their own errors in most cases. Once they became aware and understood the appropriate forms of the verbs, they were able to use the verbs with the correct argument structure in subsequent speech. Furthermore, the study shed light on the specific intransitive verbs that Japanese learners of English tend to overgeneralize the passive voice with, as well as the extent to which the animacy of the subject influences this phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本語を母語とする英語学習者(JLEs)の英語能力をより効果的に伸ばすには、学習者に「自身の誤りに気づかせることが有効である」という仮説の下、その仮説が実際にどれほど有効であるかを、発話データを収集し実証的に調査した第二言語の習得研究である。本研究の特色は、JLEsの実際の発話をデータとし、それを本人に分析させることで、誤りへの気づきを促す点にある。このような視点から学習者の発話データを分析し、学習者が気づきやすい文法項目とそうでない項目とに分類し、その成果を英語教育に応用した研究報告はこれまでになく、その意味でも本研究の意義は大きいと考える。