Verification of teaching effectiveness based on the compilation of elementary school foreign language classes corpus and development of a teaching method search tool compliant with CEFR-J
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionYamazaki University of Animal Nursing
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Yukiko  ヤマザキ動物看護大学, 動物看護学部, 准教授 (40589793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 投野 由紀夫  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10211393)
片桐 徳昭  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60734829)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscorpus / applied linguistics / language education / 授業コーパス / 談話分析 / 語彙 / コーパス / CEFR-J / 小学校英語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は小学校英語授業をコーパス化し、CEFR-Jが提示する到達度を満たす内容であるかを測定する。CEFR-Jとの準拠度合いに基づき改善点を表面化し、CEFR-JでのPre-A1からA2レベルの能力到達を満たす指導法の提示を目指す。授業コーパスを基盤とし、CEFR-Jでの基準に準拠した授業案を組み立てる際に、授業タスク等の活動に関する提案、および教師の使用する英語と日本語のインプットの質・量においても詳細な提案が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, we developed and released the Classroom Corpus Tagger (CCT), which simplified the corpus construction and helped to further expand the corpus. In the next year, we developed and released VACSR1: Vocabulary Analyzer Based on CEFR-J Wordlist for Self-Reflection, an automatic lexical analysis tool based on the CEFR-J wordlist. The corpus constructed by CCT can be automatically analyzed for vocabulary level according to CEFR-J by VACSR. CCT and VACSR provide a means to enable reflection at the lexical level. The CCT and VACSR provided a means for the teachers to conduct self-reflection at the vocabulary level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コーパスからみられる傾向を実際の授業と照合した研究には、大規模な授業コーパス構築を要することから、コーパス構築における課題である「タグ付与」の簡略化は必須である。本研究ではタグ付与自動化の一歩としてClassroom Corpus Tagger (CCT)を公開した。これにより、発話者タグと言語タグの自動付与が可能となり、コーパス構築の大幅な簡略化が実現した。更にCEFR-J wordlistに準拠した語彙レベル判定が自動化されるツール、VACSRを続けて開発、公開した。これらのツールにより、授業コーパス構築を要する研究に貢献できたと考える。