Multilayered approach to reseaching second language learner personality using the New Big Five Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Ryo  立教大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (00445933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 今日子  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30454333)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第二言語習得 / ナラティブ / ニュービッグファイブ / パーソナリティ / 動機づけ / 英語学習 / ニュー・ビッグファイブ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではニュービッグファイブモデルを用いて、英語学習者のパーソナリティを記述する3つの側面と英語力の関係について大学生約150名を対象に調査を行う。近年第二言語学習者の多様性・複雑性を理解する重要性が強調されているが、比較的多くのデータから検証を行った研究はまだ行われていない。質問紙とナラティブ・ライティングを用いた量的研究手法を開発することで、第二言語習得の個人差研究分野への様々な貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on personality has been traditionally conducted either from a nomothetic or idiographic perspective. However, the New Big Five Model has attracted significant attention as a theoretical framework encompassing both approaches. This model understands individual personality from three levels: Big Five personality traits, characteristic adaptations and narrative identity. Using the New Big Five model, this study investigated the relationship between the three aspects describing personalities and their English language proficiency among 80 university students learning English as a second language. The development of quantitative research methods using questionnaires and narrative writing applied in this study would make significant contributions to research on individual differences in second language learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年第二言語学習者の多様性・複雑性をとらえる必要性が強調され、少人数を対象とした研究は発表されているが、比較的多くの人数からデータを採取した研究はまだ行われていない。また、これまで採用されてきた質的分析を中心とした手法を用いた研究は、個々の研究者の創造性と経験的蓄積に頼る部分が大きく、その方法を採用できるのは一部の研究者に限られる。本研究のように質問紙とナラティブ・ライティングを用いた量的研究手法を開発することは、より多くの研究を生み出し、分野の発展を促す一助となる。