ssessing innovation in academic and linguistic skills in secondary education with a focus on IB-inspired curricula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Coulson David  立命館大学, 言語教育情報研究科, 教授 (50341988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) デービス マイケル  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (50613197)
Datta Shammi  岡山理科大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20795984)
井藤 眞由美  関西学院大学, 教職教育研究センター, 教授 (20908024)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEducation / IB education / Reform / Teacher Identity / Qualitative Interviews / State schools / Baccalaureate / Inquiry-based Education / School visits / Regular education / Teacher identity / Professional Development / Combined Curricula / Interviews / 教育 / 改革 / 国際バカロレア / アジア太平洋 / 日本 / 国際バカロレア教育 / 情報を記憶する能力 / 国際教育(IB) / 質的研究 / 量的研究
Outline of Research at the Start
In the past, I have been interested in the effects of educational innovation for the development of productive (lexica) skills of high school students as a consequence of the IB curriculum, or IB-inspried curricula, in Japan.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan is moving from a traditional focus on prescriptive English education towards a more forward-looking hybrid model, melding the influences of the International Baccalaureate curriculum into the existing Japanese educational model. During the four years of this project, a crucial aim of this research was to clarify the current stage of development of the International Baccalaureate syllabus specifically in Japan, and further in the Asia Pacific region. A new pedagogical approach to foster critical thinking skills for Japanese school children is necessary. One approach to achieve this is by focusing on the pedagogical framework of the International Baccalaureate syllabus. The book which was published as part of this Kaken project contained many chapters relating to Japan. A corollary of this is how teachers working in traditional schools are able to shift their pedagogical practice has become an important focus of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統的な教育モデルは、過去から学んだことを維持するために重要な役割を果たすが、より高次の思考で補完する必要がある。批判的な反応で、学習者が学んだことに疑問を抱くことを可能にする。2021年度、文部科学省はカリキュラムを改訂した。英語での対話力、仲間との意見交換力を養うことを目標とするようになった。IBシラバスに代表されるようなスキルへの根本的な転換が求められているのである。そこで、新しいカリキュラムの要求に教師がどのように対応するかが重要な課題となった。その結果、十分な時間とトレーニング、そしてこのプロセスの難しさを理解することが不可欠であることがわかった。