| Project/Area Number |
19K00932
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Baryshev Eduard 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (00581125)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | arcvhival Rossica / 移動させられたアーカイブズ / 記録遺産 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / RZIA / Hoover Institution / 記録の移動・離散・再集合 / archival Rossica / アーカイブズの移動・離散 / ディアスポラ / 亡命ロシア人 / migrated archives / Bakhmeteff Archive / 戦間期の東アジアと世界 / 在外ロシア / 文化遺産 / 社会的記憶 / 亡命ロシア / 「移動させられたアーカイブズ」 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
グローバル化しつつある今日の世界では人々、物資、資源の移動などで象徴されるような国民国家を越境する諸問題が次第に重要性を増しているが、避難民などの形で表れる「強いられた移住」もそのひとつである。ちなみに、こうした「強いられた移住」の結果、文化遺産を含む人々の欠かせない所有物も世界各地で散逸されている。本研究で、1917年ロシア革命の結果、世界各地で離散されてしまった亡命ロシア人社会とそのアーカイブズはいかなる運命をたどったかを、いくつかの代表的な文書館機関あるいは文書コレクションを事例にして、「移動させられたアーカイブズ」(displaced archives)という概念を通して検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the phenomenon of records migration, the accumulation process and the characteristics of the archival heritage of "Russia Abroad" have been examined. As a result, it was affirmed that the concept of "the displaced archives" has been greatly shaped by national self-consciousness and the associated notion of the nation-state. It was also clarified that the process of preserving historical records of "Russia Abroad" has undergone institutional, ideological, and socio-political transformations that determined the division and reintegration of the archival fonds. Through this study, it was established also that the archival heritage of "Russia Abroad" has greatly contributed to the formation of Russian national self-consciousness. A basic logical framework for analyzing "national archives" and "diaspora archives," and for considering the phenomenon of migration and dispersion of records and archives has been worked out.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「在外ロシア」の記録遺産を事例にして、歴史記録の「移動」という現象を検討し、記録の「分散」と「再集合」の仕組みや社会的な意義について理解を深めた。本研究は「国民的アーカイブズ」及び「ディアスポラ・アーカイブズ」のもつ意義を際立たせ、国民国家論を超える在外ロシアのアーカイブズの特異性を明示した。「機関アーカイブズ」(institutional archives)が着目されやすい今日、典型的な「収集アーカイブズ」(collecting archives)である在外ロシアの諸機関の構想・活動は収集・保存への姿勢の重要性を物語り、今後のあるべきアーカイブズの在り方への大きなヒントを与えている。