Project/Area Number |
19K00934
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANI AKIYOSHI 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 技術専門員 (70532670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
保谷 徹 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 名誉教授 (60195518)
箱石 大 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60251477)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 写真史 / 日本史 / 画像保存 / 文化財写真 / 画像史料 / 史料研究 / 古写真史料学 / 古写真 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来の焼付写真を基にした研究では、作者や制作年の特定、ガラス原板写真からの焼き出し時に失われていた細部の表現や製作や伝来に関する情報を得ることは不可能であった。本研究では、出所・伝来が確かなガラス原板写真からの高精細画像情報と、「もの」としてのガラス原板写真情報により比較検証し、オリジナルのガラス原板による厳密な写真史料の比定を行う方法論を確立し、より信憑性の高い歴史資料としての古写真の定義を明確にする。そのうえで、国内外に点在する日本関係のガラス原板写真の高精細デジタル撮影による解析と史料学的な調査・研究を推進し、写真史料の展示を実施してこれまで蓄積してきた研究成果を公開・発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we compared and verified the high-resolution image information from original glass plate photographs whose provenance and transmission are certain, and the information as “objects” contained in the original glass plate photographs. This established a methodology for rigorous historical identification based on original glass plates, and clarified the definition of old photographs as more credible historical materials. Based on the results of this study, we have promoted analysis and historiographical research and investigation using high-resolution digital photography of original glass plates related to Japan, both in Japan and overseas. In addition, we have publicized and disseminated the results of our research by holding exhibitions and study group meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の焼付写真を基にした研究では、作者や制作年の特定、ガラス原板写真からの焼き出し時に失われていた細部の表現や製作や伝来に関する情報を得ることは不可能であった。本研究によりガラス原板から必要な情報を引き出すことが可能となり、古写真を歴史資料として位置づけることができた学術的意義は大きい。研究成果は、港区立郷土歴史館で開催した特別展『日墺修好150周年記念「日本・オーストリア国交のはじまり-写真家が見た明治初期日本の姿-」』(港区教育委員会主催・史料編纂所共催・オーストリア大使館協力)への参画、その他にも新聞や放送番組等でも多数紹介されるなど、広く社会的関心に応えることができた。