Project/Area Number |
19K00938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Tatsumi Yukiko 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (90643255)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ロシア / 美術館 / 記憶の政治 / 歴史観 / ウクライナ / 昭和 / 文化外交 / ミュージアム / メディア史 / ナショナリズム / メディア / 日ソ / 美術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は現代ロシアの美術館が文化外交の中で、いかにロシアの歴史的イメージの創出に寄与しているかを明らかにして、「記憶の政治」研究の深化を図る。そのために、エルミタージュ美術館を主たる分析対象として、①現代ロシアの美術館と愛国、②現代ロシアの美術館とヨーロッパ、③現代ロシアの美術館と日本の三項目から分析と考察を進める。事業期間中、サンクトペテルブルク、モスクワ、アムステルダムなどで現地調査を実施しつつ、学会報告による中間発表、査読誌への論文投稿による成果公開につなげる。その成果を集約し、事業期間終了後に単著として刊行することが最終目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to deepen the study of the 'politics of memory' by identifying how Russian state museums contribute to the creation of a historical image of Russia in the context of cultural diplomacy. Due to the difficulties of travelling to Russia throughout the research period, caused by the pandemic and the Russian invasion of Ukraine, it was not possible to carry out the project based on the field research as originally planned. However, through research and analysis of museum exhibitions and the formation of collections in Japan and the Russian Empire, it has been revealed how the view of Russian history and 'tradition' has had an impact on Japan and international society to the present day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦後日本でのロシア・ソ連観の形成と、ウクライナ侵攻下でロシア、ウクライナのいずれもがとりあげる「伝統」がいかに形成されたかについて、それぞれに関係するミュージアムの展示とコレクション形成の論理から明らかにすることができた。そうした成果を、一般向け啓蒙図書である巽由樹子 訳・解説『ミコラ・サモーキシュ「ウクライナの装飾文様」』(東京外国語大学出版会)として刊行し、市民向け講座を実施したことで社会に向けて還元した。事業年度終了後、「昭和のロシア」についても同様の成果公開を目指す。