| Project/Area Number |
19K00940
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Takigawa Yuko 香川大学, インターナショナルオフィス, 特命助教 (40532932)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 18世紀末 / 日英交流史 / 日露交流史 / 大黒屋光太夫 / 日本図 / 対日通商交渉 / 英国国立海事博物館 / 英国海事博物館 / キリル・ラクスマン / アダム・ラクスマン / 日露関係 / 日英関係 / 18世紀後半の対外関係 / アッシュ・コレクション / 日本地図 / 18世紀後半 / 鎖国時代の日本 / 東西交流史 / ロシア / イギリス / マカートニー / 18世紀 / 日欧関係史 / 博物学 / 知のグローバリゼーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、18世紀末のロシアとイギリスによる対日交渉計画を明らかにするものである。当時のロシア、あるいはイギリスから見た、日本への博物学的関心と当時の極東における国際関係を再現し、日本が知のグローバル化に組み込まれていった過程を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究では日本国内資料に加え、ロシア、イギリス、ドイツ、エストニアなど西欧に現存する大黒屋光太夫に関連する文献資料と標本資料を調査することで、知られざる対日外交計画を再現し、当時の国際関係の中で日本が置かれていた位置を再検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to investigate British and Russian interest in Japan and the competition between these countries to access Japan at the end of the eighteenth century, focusing on diplomacy, economy and natural history. To achieve research purposes, I visited academic and research institutions in Germany and Britain and looked first-hand at source materials, such as maps, correspondence and diplomatic reports closely. These investigations resulted in the discovery of a map of Japan which had been stored among the Grenville Collection in the Caird Library and Archive at the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich. The map was identified as a map of Japan, which was precisely copied after one drawn by Daikokuya Kodayu in Russia and sent to Britain by Charles Whitworth, a British diplomat in Saint Petersburg. The map in Greenwich and diplomatic reports have revealed Britain's keen interest in Japan and Britain's intelligent activities in Russia at that time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は18世紀末、イギリスとロシアの対日政策について、大黒屋光太夫に関する在外史料を分析して明らかにすることを目的とした。本研究により在外資料を調査した結果、在英の日本関係の資料や、新出の大黒屋光太夫日本図などを発見した。さらにこの時代にイギリスが日本に対して高い関心を抱いていており、ロシアで大黒屋光太夫に由来する日本図を写し、本国に持ち帰っていたことを新史料から明らかにした。従来、大黒屋光太夫は日露交流史の枠組みの中で扱われていたが、本研究により、光太夫研究が新たにこの時代の日英露関係と極東における英露の競争を明らかにする鍵となることが示唆された。